Detroit News All-State — 2010s

2018

Thomas Kithier (Michigan State signee), who was ruled ineligible after transferring from Macomb Dakota to Clarkston and Duane “Wiz” Washington, Jr. (Ohio State signee) who left Grand Rapids Christian/Davison for Sierra Canyon (CA) prep school were both seniors this seas0n.  Detroit Leadership Academy and Jalen Rose Leadersip Academy are both charter schools that joined the PSL this season.  

Dream Team
David DeJulius, East English Village; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Brandon Johns, East Lansing; Carlos “Scooby” Johnson, Benton Harbor; Romeo Weems, New Haven. Coach of the Year, Corey Sterling, Benton Harbor.

Class A
First Team
Tyler Bosma, Holland West Ottawa; Gabe Brown, Belleville; Traveon Maddox, Novi; Setric Millner, Grand Rapids Christian; Brandon Wade, Ann  Arbor Skyline.

Second Team
Jordan Henry, Okemos; Luke Hyde, DeWitt; Ja’Kavien Lucas, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth; Carrington McCaskill, Renaissance; Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial.

Third Team
Lorne Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Taylor Currie, Clarkston; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw; Eonte Tornes, Muskegon.

Fourth Team
Chase Meredith, Canton; C.J. Robinson, Clarkston; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Chandler Turner, Detroit Renaissance; Davion Williams, Belleville.

Honorable Mention (many omitted)
Marcus Gibbs, Detroit King; Randy Gilbert, Detroit Cass Tech; Trey Jackson, Detroit Western; Antonio Marshall, Detroit King; Luke Pfromm, Warren DeLaSalle; Tariq Shepard, East English Village,

Class B
First Team
Marcus Bingham, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Markeese Hastings, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Mark “Rocket” Watts, Detroit Old Redford; Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy for Creative Studies; Mario Whitley, Frankenmuth

Second Team
Anthony Roberts, Henry Ford

Third Team
Isaiah Jackson, Detroit Old Redford

Fourth Team
Jayvien Torrance-Jackson, River Rouge

Honorable Mention
Nigel Colvin, River Rouge; Donavan Freeman, River Rouge; Antonio Green, Henry Ford; Brandon Green, Mumford; Deontae Ulmer, Henry Ford

Class C
First Team
CJ Haut, Monroe St. Mary Catholic; Caleb Hodgson, Dansville; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Edison; Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake; Gary Solomon, Jr., Edison.

Second Team
Myron Gardner, Detroit Loyola; Deante Johnson, Edison; D’Juan Seal, Pershing.

Fourth Team
Jaylen Benning, Pershing

Honorable Mention
Pierre Brooks, Jr., Detroit Douglass; Johnny Davis, Jr., Pershing; Ron Hill, Pershing; Keith Johnson, Edison; Brian Taylor, Jr., Edison

Class D
First Team
Harlond Beverly, Southfield Christian; Bryce Washington, Southfield Christian.

 

 

2017

Brian Bowen (Louisville signee, who transferred to South Carolina) was McDonald’s All-American, is a Saginaw person, who left to attend an out-of-state prep school) Detroit Edison Preparatory School Academy, also known as DEPSA or Edison and Detroit Delta Preparatory Academy are both charter schools that joined the PSL this season.

Dream Team

Greg Elliott, East English Village; Brandon Johns, East Lansing; Isaiah Livers, (Mr. Basketball), Kalamazoo Central; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Christian, Coach of the Year Dan Fife, Clarkston.

Class A

First Team: Dylan Anderson, Clarkston; Amauri ([sic] Jamauri) Hardy, North Farmington; Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota; Demetrius Lake, Holland; Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial

Second Team: David DeJulius, East English Village; Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Jaron Faulds, Holt; Henry Speight, Saginaw; Brandon Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline

Third Team: Matthew Beachler, Lowell; Gabe Brown, Belleville; Jaren English, Romulus; Thomas Kithier, Macomb Dakota; Kevin McAdoo, West Bloomfield

Fourth Team: James Beck, Grand Rapids Christian; Michael Flowers, Southfield A&T; Leonard Silas, Cass Tech; Jake VanTubbergen, Holland West Ottowa; C.J. Wilson, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Honorable Mention: Brennan Buszka, Grosse Pointe South; Ike Eke, U-D Jesuit; Michael Green, Cass Tech; Caden Prieskorn, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Jesse Scarber, King; Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw; Nako Ziegler, Walled Lake Central

Class B

First Team

Romeo Weems, New Haven; Eric Williams, New Haven; Darian Owens-White, River Rouge

Second Team: Armonee ([sic] Armani) Felder, Osborn; Mark Watts, Detroit Old Redford

Third Team: DreQuan Bell, River Rouge

Fourth Team: Kenneth Holloway, Osborn

Honorable Mention: Kylan Shipp, Northwestern; Devontaye Webb, Henry Ford

Class C

First Team: Jamal Cain, Detroi  Cornerstone; Gary Solomon, Edison

Second Team: Pierre Mitchell, Edison

Third Team: D’Juan Seal, Pershing

Honorable Mention: Ron Hill, Pershing; Amari Hudson, Edison; Deante Johnson, Edison; Jamal Keesee, Edison

Class D (No PSL players)

2016

Dream Team

Corey Allen, Ypsilanti Community; Austin Davis, Onsted; Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota; Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams; Cassius Winston, (Mr. Basketball) U-D Jesuit; Coach of the Year Pat Donnelly, U-D Jesuit.

First Team: Brandon Johns, East Lansing; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Brailen Neely, Western; Karmari Newman, East English Village; Billy Thomas, North Farmington

Second Team: Matt Beachler, Lowell; Greg Elliott, East English Village; Demetrius Lake, Holland; Justin Turner, Renaissance; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Christian   

Third Team: Alex Darden, North Farmington; Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Trishton Jackson, West Bloomfield; Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central; Isaiah Livers, Kalamazoo Central

Fourth Team: Riley Costen, Hudsonville; Algevon Eichelberger, Saginaw; Ty Groce, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Kevin McKay, Warren DeLaSalle; Davion Williams, Belleville

Honorable Mention: Ike Eke, U-D Jesuit; Amauri Hardy, North Farmington; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Jacob Joubert, North Farmington; Thomas Kithier, Macomb Dakota; Cedric Lattimore, East English Village; Jaylin McFadden, East English Village; Karim Murray, Western; Ben Reiter, Rochester Hills Stony Creek; Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw; Richard Talley, Renaissance; Armani Tinsley, Western; C.J. Wilson, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Class B

First Team: Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy; James Towns, Henry Ford; Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic Central; Darian Owens-White, River Rouge; Riley Lewis, Williamston

Second Team: Terrance Sewell, Northwestern; Romeo Weems, New Haven; Braden Burke, Stevensville Lakeshore; Dylan Carl, Alma; Leon Redd, Wyoming Godwin Heights

Third Team: Innoncent Nwoko, New Haven

Honorable Mention: Jerry Ben, New Haven; Kavon Bey, Henry Ford; Terrance Bowens, Detroit University Prep; Derrick Bryant, Jr., Detroit University Prep; Jeremy Crawley, Henry Ford; Armonee Felder, Osborn; Alston Hunter, Henry Ford; Luster Johnson, Detroit Consortium; Kylan Shipp, Northwestern; James Smith, Douglass; Devontaye Webb, Henry Ford; Eric Williams, New Haven

Class C

First Team: Pierre Mitchell, Detroit Loyola

Second Team: Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone; David DeJulius, Edison; Danny Pippen, Detroit Allen Academy

Third Team: Dequan Powell, Detroit Loyola; Jason Williams, Detroit Allen Academy

Fourth Team: Mark Watts, Detroit Allen Academy; Will Weems, Detroit Edison

Honorable Mention: Dwight Burton, Detroit Delta Prep; Edward Carter, Detroit Edison; Romari Ennis, Detroit Loyola; Keith Johnson, Detroit Loyola; D’Juan Seal, Pershing; David Syfax, Pershing

Class D No PSL players

2015

Dream Team

Delaney Blaylock, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Deyonta Davis, (Mr. Basketball) (NBA), Muskegon; Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Trevor Manuel, Lansing Everett; Cassius Winston, U-D Jesuit; Coach of the Year Derrick McDowell, Detroit Western

Class A

First Team: Brian Bowen, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Brent Hibbitts, Hudsonville; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Brailen Neely, Western; Josh McFolley, Western

Second Team: Devon Daniels, Kalamazoo Central; Mike Edwards, Westland John Glenn; Joeviair Kennedy, Muskegon; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Jaylin Walker, Romulus

Third Team: Xavier Cochran, Ann Arbor Huron; Jake Daniels, Holly; Justin Greason, Utica Eisenhower; Trishton Jackson, West Bloomfield; Ronquavious Soutward, Saginaw

Honorable Mention: Corey Allen, Ypsilanti; Gerald Blackshear, Western; Robert Edwards, Cass Tech; Marquell Ingram, Pershing; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota; Anthony Johnson, Southeastern; Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central; Demetrius Lake, Holland; Cedrick Lattimore, East English Village; Armani Lee, King; Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams; Kevin McKay, Warren DeLaSalle; Karim Murray, Western; Karmari Newman, East English Village; Justin Turner, Renaissance

Class B

First Team: Austin Davis, Onsted; Josh Davis, Henry Ford; Seth Dugan, Otsego; Nick Perkins, Milan; LaMonte Stone II, River Rouge

Second Team: Latin Davis, MilanTony Poljan, Lansing Catholic Central.

Third Team: James Towns, Henry Ford

Honorable Mention: Jalen Hairston, C.M.A; Daniel Jefferies, Central; Demonte Jones, C.M.A; DeAndre May, Osborn; Terrance Sewell, Northwestern; James Smith III, Douglass

Class C

First Team: Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi

Second Team: David DeJulius, Edison

Honorable Mention: Demarco Dickerson, Detroit Loyola; Dequan Powell, Detroit Loyola; Will Weems, Edison

Class D (No PSL players)

2014  
Dream Team
Deyonta Davis, Muskegon (NBA); Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Josh Jackson, Consortium; Yante Maten, Bloomfield Hills; Justin Tillman, Pershing.  Coach Keith Guy, Muskegon.
Class A
First Team: Aaron Foster-Smith, Taylor Truman; Kenny Goins, Warren Mott; Jaylen Johnson, Ypsilanti; Deshaun Thrower; Muskegon; Cassius Winston, U of D.  Coach Erick Elliott, Hudsonville.
Second Team: Kenny Carpenter, Cass Tech; Jaleel Hogan, Mt. Pleasant; Cameron Morse, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Forest Hills; Akhenji Williams, Rochester Adams.
Third Team: Keyon Addison, Saginaw; Kris Clyburn, Romulus; Drew Cushingberry, Romeo; DeQuandre Dentmond, Lansing Eastern; Jeron Rogers, North Farmington.
Honorable MentionLeonard Harper-Baker, Southeastern; MarQywell Jackson, East English Village; Brian Bowen, Saginaw Arthur Hill.
Class B
First Team: Darrell Davis, Frederick Douglass; Edmond Sumner, Detroit Country Day. Coach Nkwane Young, Frederick Douglass.
Second Team: Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi.
Third Team: Austin Davis, Onsted; Seth Dugan, Otsego.
Honorable Mention: Terrell Hales, Frederick Douglass; Jalen Freeman, CMA; James Towns, Henry Ford.

2013
Dream Team
Kahlil Felder, Pershing (NBA); E.C. Matthews, Romulus; Monte Morris, Flint Beecher; Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy; James Young, Rochester (NBA).  Coach Nate Oates, Romulus.
Class A
First Team: Wes Clark, Romulus; Jackson Lamb, Temperance Bedford; Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix; Martez Walker, Pershing; Jonathan Williams, Southfield Lathrup.  Coach George Ward, Southeastern.
Second Team: DeAndre Johnson, Cass Tech.
Honorable Mention: Marqywell Jackson, East English Village; Jo’Vone Haynes, Southeastern.
Class B
First Team: Darrell Davis, Frederick Douglass; Edmond Sumner, Detroit Country Day.
Second Team: Byron “Bo” Zeigler, Community.
Honorable Mention: Andre Frederick , Douglass; Rayshawn Walker, Osborn.
Class C
First Team: Josh Jackson, Consortium.

2012
Dream Team
Matt Costello, Bay City Western; Monte Morris, Flint Beecher; Connar Tava, Warren DeLaSalle; Denzell Valentine, Lansing Sexton (NBA); James Young, Troy (NBA).  Coach Mike Williams, Flint Beecher
Class A
First Team: Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing.
Second Team: Malik Albert, King; Kahlil Felder, Pershing (NBA) .
No Honorable Mention in the paper.
Class B
First Team: Lloyd Neely, Crockett; Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy.
Second Team: Bryn Forbes, Lansing Sexton (NBA); Byron “Bo”  Zeigler, Community.

2011
Dream Team

Carlton Brundidge, Southfield, sr.; Matt Costello, Bay City Western, jr.; Percy Gibson, Southeastern, sr.; LaDontae Henton, Lansing Eastern, sr.; Amir Williams, Detroit Country Day, sr.; Coach Carlton Valentine, Lansing Sexton.
Class A
First Team:
T.J. Buchanan, Kalamazoo Central, sr.; Chris Harrison-Docks, Okemos, jr.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, sr.; Tommie McCune, Saginaw, sr.; Jalen Reynolds, Livonia Stevenson, sr.
Second Team: Zedric Sadler, Cody, sr.
Third Team: Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, jr.; wrong, but says James Young, Denby–Troy likely (NBA)
Class B
First Team:
Javontae Hawkins, Flint Powers, jr.; Deontae Hudson, Muskegon Hts., sr.; Patrick Lucas-Perry, Flint Powers, sr.; Trenton Messner, Richland Gull Lake, sr.; Denzel Valentine, Lansing Sexton, jr. (NBA)
Second Team: Lloyd Neely, Crockett, jr.; Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy.
Third Team: Bryn Forbes, Lansing Sexton (NBA)
Class C
First Team:
Dwaun Anderson, Suttons Bay (Mr. Basketball), sr.; Kody Chandler, Schoolcraft, sr.; George Goodman, Saginaw Buena Vista, sr.; Wes Leonad, Fennville, jr.; Marcel Smith, Melvindale AB&T.
Second Team: Travon Baker, Detroit Consortium, jr.
Third Team: Vincent Hunter, Detroit Consortium, soph.
Class D
First Team:
Jordan Chartier, Eben Junction Superior Central, sr.; Christopher Hass, Pellston, jr.; Joe Larson, Chassell, sr.; Durant Vega, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, sr.; Tyler Walden, Fulton-Middleton, jr.
Third Team: Robert Davis, Detroit Westside Christian Academy, sr.

2010
Dream Team
Keith Appling
, sr., Detroit Pershing (Mr. Basketball)(NBA);  Maurice Jones, sr., Saginaw Arthur Hill; Ray McCallum Jr., sr., Detroit Country Day (NBA); Michael Talley III, sr., Melvindale AB&T (son of 1989 Mr. Basketball Michael Talley); Trey Zeigler, sr., Mount Pleasant. Coach of the Year: Mike Thomas, Kalamazoo Central
Class A
First Team:
LaDontae Henton, Lansing Eastern; Jon Horford, Grand Ledge; Juwan Howard, Detroit Pershing; Devin Oliver, Kalamazoo Central; Matt Kamieniecki, Clarkston.
Second Team: Chris Anderson, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; T.J. Buchanan, Kalamazoo Central; Tommie McCune, Saginaw; Cole Darling, Holt; Isaiah Sykes, Detroit Denby.
Third Team:
DeAndray Buckley, Romulus; Wes Hudson, Wayland Union; Carlton Brundidge, Southfield; Roy  Devyn Marble, Southfield-Lathrup (NBA); Derrick Barden, Detroit Denby.
Class B
Second Team:
Devon Long, Detroit Crockett.
Class C
Third Team:
Terrell Owens, Detroit Midtown Academy.

No Comment

Comments are closed.