Detroit Free Press All-State — 2010s

2018

Thomas Kithier (Michigan State signee), who was ruled ineligible after transferring from Macomb Dakota to Clarkston and Duane “Wiz” Washington, Jr. (Ohio State signee) who left Grand Rapids Christian/Davison for Sierra Canyon (CA) prep school, were both seniors this season.  Detroit Leadership Academy and Jalen Rose Leadership Academy are both charter schools that joined the PSL this season.)

Dream Team
Brandon Johns, East Lansing; David DeJulius, Mr. PSL, East English Village; Foster Loyer, Capt., Clarkston; Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy for Creative Studies; and Romeo Weems, New Haven.  Coach Dan Fife, Clarkston.

Class A
First Team
Traveon Maddox, Jr., Novi; Gabe Brown, Belleville; Brandon Wade, Capt., Ann Arbor Skyline; Tyler George, Grand Rapids Forrest Hills; Tyler Bosma, Holland West Ottawa

Second Team
Rashad Williams, Wayne; Taylor Currie, Clarkston; Omari Duncan, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Davion Williams, Belleville; Trey Jackson, Detroit Western

Third Team
Jarvis Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores; Drew Louder, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Carl Bow, Jr., Hazel Park; Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West.

Honorable Mention
CJ Robinson, Clarkston; Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw; Luke Pfromm, Warren DeLaSalle; Nelson McAuley, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Reggie Williams, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Austin Roland, Davison; Jamie Lewis, Lake Orion; Maliq Carr, Oak Park; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Brian Booker, Saginaw Heritage; Donovan Moore, West Bloomfield; Mason Wojtusik, Mt. Pleasant; Lorne Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Eonte Tornes, Muskegon; Gage McGuire, Coldwater; Devin Pettus, Hazel Park; Mavrick Gilyard, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Devin Marshall, Portage Northern; Jalal Baydoun, Dearborn Edsel Ford; Jordan Henry; Okemos; Jacob Boonyasith, Jenison; Blake McRae, Romeo; Leon Ayers, Troy; Troy Jordan, Holt; Ashton Franklin, Waterford Mott; Justin Fox; Luke Hyde, DeWitt; Justin Fischer, Warren DeLaSalle; Payton Harley, Wyoming; Josh Warren, Woodhaven; Josh Palo, Howell; Justin Lary, East Kentwood; Ryan Rollins, Macomb Dakota;  Randy Gilbert, Cass Tech;  Carrington McCaskill, Detroit Renaissance; Setric Millner, Grand Rapids Christian; Ja’Kavien Lewis, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth; B. Artis White, Canton; Max Perez, Hudsonville; Chandler Turner, Detroit Renaissance; Cal Endicott, Flushing; Jackarus Smith, Grand Blanc; Trent Summerfield, Grand Rapids Forrest Hills Northern; Xavier Wade, West Ottawa; Noah Baylis, Holly; Jack Ammerman, Ann Arbor Skyline; Marty Ward, East Grand Rapids; Lewis Willis, Ann Arbor Huron; Ryan Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline; Tobin, Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Jonathan Robinson, Jackson; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Chris DeRocher, Alpena; Danny Klopp, Petoskey; Ryan Rollins, Macomb Dakota

Class B
First Team
Carlos Johnson, Benton Harbor; Markese Hastings, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Marcus Bingham, Capt., Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Quinn Blair, Dearborn Divine Child; Mark “Rocket” Watts, Detroit Old Redford

Second Team
Anthony Roberts, Detroit Henry Ford

Honorable Mention
Isaiah Jackson, Detroit Old Redford; Jayvien Torrance-Jackson, River Rouge

Class C
First Team
CJ Haut, Monroe St. Mary CC; Caleb Hodgson, Dansville; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Capt., Detroit Edison; Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher; Xander Okerlund, Maple City Glen Lake

Second Team
Myron Gardner, Detroit Loyola; Gary Solomon, Detroit Edison

Third Team
D’Juan Seal, Detroit Pershing

Class D
First Team
Daniel Everhart, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Harlond Beverly, Southfield Christian; Jake Witt, Capt., Ewen-Trout Creek; Devin Schmitz; Denver Cade, Buckley

Second Team
Bryce Washington, Southfield Christian

2017

Dream Team

Amauri Hardy, North Farmington; Isaiah Livers, capt., Kalamzoo Central; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Christian; Jason Whitens, Powers North Central; Coach Dan Fife, Clarkston (FYI: Brian “Tugs”Bowen was a Senior and a McDonald’s All-American this season, but he attended an out-of-state prep school.)

Class A
First Team
Gabe Brown, Belleville; Greg Elliott, capt., East English Village; Jaron Faulds, Holt; Jermaine Jackson, Jr., Macomb Dakota; Brandon Johns, East Lansing.

Second Team
Dylan Alderson, Clarkston; James Beck II, Grand Rapids Christian; Ike Eke, U-D Jesuit; Thomas Kithier, Macomb Dakota; Joe Kujat, Flushing

Third Team
Jaren English, Romulus; David DeJulius, East English Village; Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West; Danny Kolp, Petoskey; Kevin McAdoo, West Bloomfield

Fourth Team
Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Justin Henry, Bloomfield Hills; Rog Stein, Kalamazoo Central; Duane Washington, Jr.; Grand Rapids Christian; Davion Williams, Belleville

Honorable Mention
Did not see any honorable mention online.

Class B
First Team
Carl Bow, Jr., Hazel Park; Reece Castone, Gladstone; Carlos Johnson, Benton Harbor; Lamar Norman, Jr. Wyoming Godwin Heights; Romeo Weems, capt., New Haven

Fourth Team
Darion Owens-White, River Rouge

Honorable Mention
No Honorable Mention online.

Class C
First Team
Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone Health and Technology; Malik Ellison, capt., Flint Beecher; Xander Okerlund, Maple City Glen Lake; Jayden Perry, Manton; Craig Sterk, McBain

Fourth Team
Ron Hill, Pershing; Myron Gardner, Detroit Loyola

Class D
Fourth Team
Edmen Stewart, Davis Aerospace

2016
Dream Team

Austin Davis, Onstead; Corey Allen, Ypsilanti; Cassius Winston, Capt., (Mr. Basketball), U-D Jesuit; Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams, Demetrius Lake, Holland.  Coach Pat Donnelly, U-D Jesuit (28-0) (FYI: Josh Jackson and Miles Bridges were Seniors and McDonald’s All-Americans this season, but they attended an out-of-state prep schools)

Class A
First Team:
 Brandon Allen, Haslett; Kevin McKay, Warren DeLaSalle;   Karmari Newman, Capt., East English Village; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Brandon Johns, East Lansing

Second Team: Matt Beachler, Lowell; Trishton Jackson, West Bloomfield; Isaiah Livers, Kalamazoo Central; Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central; Brailen Neely, Western

Third Team: Jermaine Jackson, Jr., Macomb Dakota; Ty Groce, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Billy Thomas, North Farmington; Payton DeWildt, Midland; Jamyrin Jackson, Lansing Everett

Fourth Team: Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Christian; Steven Marshall, Macomb Dakota; Logan Ryan, Canton; Ikechukwu Eke, U-D Jesuit; Greg Elliott, East English Village

Fifth Team: Dylan Anderson, Clarkston; Davion Williams, Belleville; Jaron Faulds, Holt; Riley Costen, Hudsonville; Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw

Sixth Team:  Malek Adams, Grand Ledge; Ian Hodges, Holly; Billy Burton, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Mike Flowers, Southfield; Amauri Hardy, North Farmington

Honorable Mention: Brennan Buszka, Grosse Pointe South; Kevin McAdoo, West Bloomfield; Ben Reiter, Stoney Creek; Jaleend Brown, Cody; Justin Turner, Renaissance; Josh Long, Western; Tom Kithier, Macomb Dakota

Class B

First Team: James Towns , Capt., Henry Ford; Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy; Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic; Riley Lewis, Williamston; Leon Redd, Wyoming Godwin Heights

Third Team: Romeo Weems, New Haven

Fourth Team: Luster Johnson, Detroit Consortium; Terrance Sewell, Northwestern

Fifth Team: Darion Owens-White, River Rouge

Honorable Mention: Innocent Nwoko, New Haven; Delonte Petterson, River Rouge; Kylan Shipp, Northwestern

Class C

First Team: Danny Pippen, Detroit Allen; Shawn Pardee, Millington; Gage Kreski, St. Ignace; Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher; Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone

Third Team: DeQuan Powell, Detroit Loyola; David Dejulius, Detroit Edsion (still a Charter School); Jason Williams, Detroit Allen.

Fifth Team: Dwight Burton, Detroit Edison (still a Charter School); David Syfax, Pershing

Sixth Team: PJ Mitchell, Detroit Loyola

Honorable Mention: Mark “Rocket” Watts, Detroit Allen; Will Weems, Detroit Edison (still a Charter School)

Class D: No one from Detroit

2015
Dream Team

Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Josh McFolley, WesternDeyonta Davis, Capt. (Mr. Basketball) (NBA), Muskegon; Trevor Manuel, Lansing Everett; Cassius Winston, U-D Jesuit; Coach Derrick McDowell, Western

Class A
First Team: 
Brian “Tugs” Bowen, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Michael Edwards, Capt., Westland Glenn; Brailen Neely, Western; Brent Hibbits, Hudsonville

Second Team: Trishton Jackson, West Bloomfield; Jaeviair Kennedy, Muskegon; Jeron Rogers, North Farmington; Devon Daniels, Kalamazoo Central; Jaylin Walker, Romulus. 
Third Team: 
Tyler Pintar, Alpena; Foster Loyer, Clarkston; Conner George, Okemos; Xavier Cochran, Ann Arbor Huron; Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central

Fourth Team: Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams; Kevin Hayes, Birmingham Brother Rice; Demetrius Lake, Holland; Justin Greason, Utica Eisenhower; Jake Daniels, Holly

Fifth Team: Shonte Suddeth, Jackson; Jovon Thomason, Port Huron; Corey Allen, Ypsilanti; Karmari Newman, East English Village; Muhammad Zahr, Dearborn Fordson

Sixth Team: Justin Turner, Renaissance

Honorable Mention: Gerald Blackshear, Western; Robert Edwards, Cass Tech; Marquel Ingram; Pershing; Brandon Johns, East Lansing; Kevin McKay, Warren DeLaSalle, Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw (No Grosse Pointe North or Grosse Pointe South players)

Class B

First Team: Josh Davis, (Mr. PSL), Henry Ford; Delaney Blaylock, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Latin Davis, (Capt.), Milan; Austin Davis, Onsted; Seth Dugan, Otsego

Second Team: LaMonta Stone II, River Rouge

Third Team: James Towns, Henry Ford

6th Team: Luster Johnson, Detroit Community; Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

Honorable Mention: Mikel Tyson, Detroit Consortium

Class C

First Team: Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi

Second Team: Jason Williams, Detroit Allen

Third Team: Demarco Dickerson, Detroit Loyola

Fourth Team: David Dejulius, Detroit Edison (Charter School at this point)

Class D

Fifth Team: DeShawn Brooks, Detroit Westside Christian

2013
(FYI: Kyle Kuzma was a senior at an out-of-state prep school this year and went on to the NBA)

2012
Dream Team
Connor Tava, Warren DeLaSalle; Matt Costello (Mr. Basketball)(NBA), Bay City Western; Denzel Valentine(NBA), Lansing Sexton; Monte Morris (NBA), Flint Beecher; James Young (NBA), Troy; Coach Mike Williams, Flint Beecher.
Class A
First Team:
Fredrick Edmond, Lansing Sexton; Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix; Chris Harrison-Docks, Okemos; Travontis Richardson, Sagninaw; Jackson Lamb, Temperance-Bedford.
Second Team: Dennis Norfleet
, King.
Third Team: Kahlil “Kay” Felder
, Pershing (NBA).
Fourth Team: Martez Webster
, Pershing.
Fifth Team: Malik Albert
, King.
Sixth Team: Kendahl Amerson
, Henry Ford.
Class B
First Team:
John Simons, Cadillac; Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac; Derrick Walton Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park (NBA); Lloyd Neely, Crockett; Bryn Forbes, Lansing Sexton (NBA).
Fourth Team:
Bo Zeigler, Community.
Fifth Team: Eric Wise,
Osborn.
Class C
First Team:
Spencer Krannitz, North Muskegon; Travon Baker, Consortium; Sean Sheldon, Traverse City St. Francis; Luke Ryskamp, Schoolcraft; Damon Bozeman, Madison Heights Madison.
Class D
First Team:
Chris Hass, Pellston; Chris Dewberry, Southfield Christian; Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist; Jason Ribecky, Muskegon Catholic Central; Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts.
Second Team: Kaion Seales,
Detroit Westside.

 

2011
Dream Team
LaDontae Henton, Lansing Eatern, sr; Percy Gibson, Southeastern, sr.; Dwaun Anderson (Mr. Basketball), Suttons Bay, sr; Amir Williams, Detroit Country Day, sr.; Matt Costello, Bay City Western (NBA), jr; Coach Robert Small, Schoolcraft.
Class A
First Team:
Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, sr.; Cory Starkey, Petoskey, sr.; T.J. Buchanan, Kalamazoo Central, sr.; Carlton Brundidge, Southfield, sr.; Ryan Majerle, Rockford, sr.
Second Team: Zedric Sadler, Cody.
Sixth Team: Dennis Norfleet, King.
Class B
First Team:
Deontae Hudson, Muskegon Hts., sr.; Denzel Valentine, Lansing Sexton, jr. (NBA); Lloyd Neely, Crockett, jr.; Conor Hogan, GR Catholic Central, sr.; Patrick Lucas-Perry, Flint Powers, sr.
Sixth Team: James Chappell, Southwestern; Dennis Hogan, Douglass.
Class C
First Team:
London Burriss, Muskegon Christian, sr.; Monte Morris, Flint Beecher, soph. (NBA); Kody Chandler, Schoolcraft, sr.; George Goodman, Saginaw Buena Vista, sr.; Wes Leonard, Fennville, jr.
Second Team: Travon Baker, Consortium.
Fourth Team: Vincent Hunter, Consortium (NBA).
Fifth Team: Devonte Jones, Loyola.
Class D
First Team:
Drew Janer, Bay City All Saints, sr.; Jordan Chartier, Eben Superior Central, sr.; Tyler Walden, Fulton-Middleton, jr.; Chris Hass, Pellston, jr.; Durant Vega, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, sr.

2010
Dream Team
Maurice Jones, Saginaw Arthur Hill, sr.; Devin Oliver, Kalamazoo Central, sr.; Keith Appling, Pershing (Mr. Basketball)(NBA), sr.; Ray McCallum Jr., (NBA) Detroit Country Day, sr.; Trey Zeigler, Mt. Pleasant, sr. Coach Mike Thomas, Kalamazoo Central.
Class A
First Team:
Cole Darling, Holt, sr.; DeAndray Buckley, Romulus, sr.; Chris Anderson, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, sr.; LaDontae Henton, Lansing Eastern, jr.; Jon Horford, Grand Ledge, sr.
Second Team: Isaiah Sykes, Denby
Fifth Team: Juwan Howard Jr., Pershing; Derrick Barden, Denby.
Class B
First Team:
Amir Williams, Detroit Country Day, jr.; Alex Gauna, Eaton Rapids, sr.; Cory Starkey, Petoskey, jr.; Patrick O’Brien, Flint Powers, sr; Derrick Davis, Bridgeport, sr.
Second Team: Devin Long, Crockett.
Fifth Team: Johnny Gaston, Douglass.
Class C
First Team:
Kyle Aho, Gwinn, sr.; Gerrit Mortensen, St. Ignace, sr.; Dwuan Anderson, Suttons Bay (2011 Mr. Basketball), jr.; Michael Talley III, Melvindale AB&T, sr.; Kody Chandler, Schoolcraft, jr.
Fourth Team: Christian Beacham, Detroit City.
Fifth Team: Terrell Owens, Detroit Midtown Academy.
Sixth Team: Travon Baker, Detroit Consortium.
Class D
First Team:
Amere May Jr., Covert, sr.; Beau Langs, Climax-Scotts, sr.; Evan Bruinsma, Muskegon Christian, sr.; Ryan Zinser, Bloomfield Hills Roeper, sr.; Jared Danbert, Ellsworth, sr.

No Comment

Comments are closed.