Detroit Free Press All-PSL/Detroit Teams — 1990s

Willie Mitchell 

Pershing’s Willie Mitchell was a rare three-time first-team Detroit Free Press All-PSL selection from 1992-1994 before playing collegiately at both the University of Michigan and the University of Alabama-Birmingham. (Photo by All Sport)

(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

  

1999
First Team

Willie GreenWillie Green, sr., Cooley (NBA); Sam Hopes, sr., King; Rickey Paulding, jr., Renaissance; Javon Clark, sr., Cass Tech; Aloysius Anagonye, sr., Detroit DePorres; Coach Shaheed Saleem, City

Second Team
Martese Lee, Pershing (Mr. PSL*); Steve Monroe, Denby; Mark Maxwell, Murray-Wright; James Thues, King; Jimmy Twyman, Central (Harlem Globetrotters)
Third Team
Darius Hollis, City; Ricardo Thomas, C.M.A.; Marc Sturdivant, Detroit DePorres; Arthur Johnson, Pershing; Terrance Coker, Rogers
Honorable Mention
Vince Alexander, Mike Jones, U-D Jesuit; Mike Barnett, Pierre Green, Central; Ryan Bennett, Ricky Willis, Curtis Morrow, Mackenzie; Michah Black, Joel Simpson, Southwestern; Rolando Todd, Marcus Bowen, Javar Chavers, Finney; Terrance Brown, Douglass; Anthony Carter, Southeastern; Orlando Curry, Douglass; Omari Daniels, James Davis, Murray-Wright; Darrell Evans, Monte Tucker, Wayne Redmond, Redford; Mike Gardner, Cooley; Morris Hall, Daron Mason, Henry Ford; Joe Hardaway, C.M.A.; Clark Headen, Tony Crawford, Mumford; Calvin Hughes, Jason Owens, DePorres; Husani Irwin, Benedictine; Terrance Jackson, St. Florian; Andre Johnson, Yared Yearby, Crockett; Hurie Johnson, Cody; Brynell Jones, Tony White, Northern; Jeremy Jones, Rogers; Jesse King, Kendall Lesure, Pershing; Dallas Logan, Ben McGee, Community; DeJuan Lowe, Nathaniel Wilson, Denby; Marlon Williamson, Cass Tech; Kelly Williams, King; Alan Tinsley, Urban Lutheran; Lagunza Tibbs, City; Sam Sutton, Chadsey; Yusef Sabree, Renaissance; DeAndre Pitts, Brandon Rochon, East Catholic; Greg Paldo, Loyola; Lashawn Moody, Kettering; Juron Mallet, Osborn; Kayonte Maybins, Northwestern.


1998
First Team

Antonio GatesAntonio Gates,(Mr. PSL), sr., Central (NFL); Terrell Riggs, sr., Finney; Delvar Barrett, sr., Cooley; DuJuan Brown, sr., Murray-Wright; Aloysius Anagonye, jr., Detroit DePorres; Coach Robert Shannon, Cass Tech

Second Team
Teremun Johnson, DePorres; Mike Murry, Rogers; Darius Belin, Mackenzie; Justin Hall, Northwestern; Dante Darling, Central

Third Team
Anthony Harris, Douglass; D. Bryant, Cass Tech; Corey Robinson, Finney; Marlon Williamson, Cass Tech; Vince Alexander, U-D Jesuit
Honorable Mention
Aaron Bell, Romaire Christian, Shadrick Canady, Southeastern; Lamar Bigsby, Kendrick Conrad, Anthony Weaver, Northern; Trent Jones, Martese Lee, Cordell Maxwell, Victor Tate, Pershing; Steve Monroe, Nathaniel Wilson, Denby; Shannon Brewster, Western; Javon Clark, Hilton Napoleon, Cass Tech; Omari Daniels, Murray-Wright; Jermaine Gambrell, Jimmy Twyman, Central (Harlem Globetrotters); Devin Gary, James Thues, King; Mike Ware, Southwestern; Richard Bryant, Darian Willis, Mackenzie; Edward Dotson, Mike Gardner, Willie Green, Cooley (NBA); Clark Headen, Mumford; Marcus Meadows, Henry Ford; Anthony Moxley, Chadsey; Glen Sumter, Cody; Jason Washington, Omar Zeigler, Redford; Mobalaji Akaragun, Laron Friffin, Omari Ruffin, Renaissance; Sidney Bonner, Kelvin Jackson, Douglass; Kevin Cox, John Lee, City; Marlon Gilspie, Carl Page, CMA; Lawrence Thomas, Crockett; Eric Gutowski, St. Florian; Jamal Harrison, Dallas Logan, William Moore, Loyola; Reggie Gardner, Holy Redeemer; David Denham, DePorres; Mike Jones, Joe Clinton, U-D Jesuit; Doug Rhodes, Laurence Hall, East Catholic; Eli Warren, Hamtramck.

1997
First Team
Terrell RiggsAndrew Mitchell, sr., East Catholic; Terrell Riggs, jr., Finney; Sidney Mitchell, jr., Denby; Antonio Gates, jr., Central (NFL); Delvar Barrett, jr., Cooley; Coach Dave Soules, East Catholic
Second Team
DeJuan Williams, Pershing (Mr. PSL); Omar Zeigler, Redford; Darius Acuff, Pershing; Tyson Radney, Northern; Brian Edwards, Mackenzie
Third Team
Jason Prater, Redford; Corey Robinson, Finney; Ed Carter, King; Armelious Parker, Holy Redeemer; Dwight Smith, Central (NFL)
Honorable Mention
Terry Curtis, Finney; Michael Brooks, CMA; Ronald Dodson, Denby; Bryant Calloway, Henry Ford; Spencer Frazier, Pershing; Robert Davis, Renaissance; Toberi Jones, Denby; Derrelle Murray, Denby; Laron Griffin, Renaissance; Kwon Smiley, Southeastern; Justin Hall, Mumford; Joe Jones, Henry Ford; Ivory Williams, Kettering; Randy Kelly, Mumford; Melvin Akins, Northwestern; Randle Reed, Rogers; Teremun Johnson, DePorres; Richardo Thomas, CMA; Deshawn Woodhouse, Cooley; Tom Witkowski, Hamtramck St. Florian; Marlon Bradford, Western; LaMar Bigsby, Northern; Jason Small, DePorres; DuJuan Brown, Murray-Wright; David Carter, Southwestern; Jason Alexander, U-D Jesuit; D. Bryant, Cass Tech; Marcus Clark, Mackenzie; Jason Davis, Murray-Wright; Renaldo Hill, Chadsey (NFL); Wilbert Jenkins, City; Troy Mack, Northwestern; Quentin Mitchell, Cody; Dante’ Darling, Central; Tyrone Finney, Loyola; Julian Roper, Western; Joseph Thomas, Chadsey; Jabbari “Buff” Hendricks, East Catholic; James Theus, King; Reno Thompson, Cody; Cardenas Huffman, Hamtramck; Bronson Nichols, Holy Redeemer; Jimmy Twyman, Central (Harlem Globetrotters); Khalil Taylor, Benedictine; Terrance Whitehead, Mackenzie; DeJuan Williams, City; Leo Wells, Hamtramck; Marlon Williamson, Cass Tech.

 

1996
First Team
Winfred WaltonWinfred “Wimp” Walton, (Mr. PSL*), sr., Pershing; Sylvester Dotson, sr., Cooley; Andrew Mitchell, sr., Detroit East Catholic; Jason Poe, sr., Pershing; Chris Wilson, sr., Cooley; Coach Derrick McDowell, Redford
Second Team
Charles Lesure, Pershing; Sidney Mitchell, Denby; Terrell Riggs, Finney; Tyson Radney, Northern; Tymon Marshall, Detroit DePorres
Third Team
Michael Willis, Douglass; Karon Riley, King; Corey Rabb, Northwestern; Milus Jones, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Rod Wells, Redford
Honorable Mention
Delvar Barrett, Cooley; Michael Brooks, CMA; Turon Elliott, Renaissance; Ken Flowers, Redford; LaRon Griffin, Renaissance; Ken Johnson, Henry Ford (NBA); DeVaughn Kelly, Mumford; Kevin Melson, CMA; Chris Patton, Mumford; Brian Edwards, Mackenzie; James Goider, Southwestern; Tony Jones, Chadsey; Quentin Mitchell, Cody; Johnny Rogers, Southwestern; Julian Roper, Western; Martise Corley, Benedictine; Hilliard Taylor, City; Devon Thomas, Western; Reno Thompson, Cody; DeShawn Williams, City; Jason Williams, Chadsey; Cherman Williams, Mackenzie; William Chesternut, Detroit Benedictine; Bobby Brand, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Anthony Steward, Detroit East Catholic; Kevin Glenn, DePorres; Damien Peteet, U-D Jesuit; Dennis Foster, Hamtramck; Don Dzon, Hamtramck; Tarran Allen, Denby; Mark Daniels, Southeastern; LeQuient Lewis, Perhsing; DeWayne Perry, Kettering; Albert Thomas, Denby; Michael Turner, Kettering; Jarrele Vicks, Southeastern; Sterling Anderson, King; Jason Davis, Murray-Wright; Antonio Gates, Central (NFL); Troy Mack, Northwestern; Damien McSwain, Cass Tech; Roderick Rush, Northern; Nabale Tarrant, Murray-Wright; Kevin Tate, Northern; Marlon Williamson, Cass Tech; Phil Wrobel, Hamtramck St. Florian; Treval Parker, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Armelious Parker, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Teremun Johnson, Detroit DePorres.

1995
First Team

Jermaine JacksonJermaine Jackson, sr., Finney (NBA); Chansey Willis, sr., Northern; Robert “Tractor” Traylor, (Mr. PSL^), sr., Murray-Wright (NBA); Brian Ponder, sr., Cooley; Damien Baskerville, sr., Cass Tech; Coach Johnny Goston, Pershing
Second Team
Ulysses Johnson, Cass Tech; Tramaile Bullock, Cooley; Edward Norvell, sr., Murray-Wright; Toriano Williams, Pershing; Khalil Clowney, Northern
Third Team
Ajene Johnson, Cass Tech; Sylvester Dotson, Cooley; Winfred “Wimp” Walton, Pershing; Hassan Jihad, Redford; Dorian McClure, Mumford
Honorable Mention
Tarren Allen, Denby; Sterling Anderson, King; Brian Boatman, Kettering; Jamal Boudreaux, City; Michael Brooks, CMA; Robert Clanton, Southwestern; Courtney Dinkins, Chadsey; Demarcus Fitts, Mackenzie; Ken Flowers, Redford; Macy Ford, Northwestern; Dawon Hale, Cooley; Eugene Harris, Osborn; Charles Hickman, Mumford; Corey Hubbard, Mackenzie; Milton Jennings, Ford; Ken Johnson, Ford (NBA); Anthony Jones, Chadsey; Jonathon Jones, Denby; Terry Mahone, Southeastern; Deandre Mattison, CMA; Sidney Mitchell, Denby; Mark Nicholson, Central; Clarence Odom, Pershing; Gerrod Payne, Northern; Roy Pendleton, Osborn; Larry Pierce, Southwestern; Robert Pinkston, Western; Jason Poe, Pershing; Corey Rabb, Northwestern; Terrell Riggs, Finney; Charles Sharper, Western; Hilliard Taylor, City; Aaron Thomason, Cass; Reno Thompson, Cody; Alvin Westbrook, Cody.

 

1994
First Team

Maurice TaylorMaurice Taylor, sr., Henry Ford (NBA); Willie Mitchell, (Mr. PSL*), sr., Pershing; Maurice McCree, sr., Mackenzie; Antonio Granger, sr., Denby; Robert “Tractor” Traylor, jr., Murray-Wright (NBA); Coach Johnny Goston, Pershing
Second Team
Wesley Hicks, Cody; Darrel “Ajax” Whaley, Mumford; Jamil Dowdell, Northern; Brian Ponder, Cooley; Edward Norvell, Murray-Wright
Third Team
Robert Jackson, Mackenzie; E.J. Haralson, Finney; Bacari Alexander, Southwestern (Harlem Globetrotter); Gerrod Payne, Northern; John Morrison, Cass Tech
Honorable Mention
Sterling Anderson, William “Bud” Eley, King; William Brown, Kamil Wheeler, Northwestern; Luther Buie, Dawon Hale, Brian Williams, Cooley; Terrance Chatman, DeNorris, Williams, Cody; Robert Clanton, Roy Gamble, Southwestern; Terry Cunningham, City; Courtney Dinkins, Anthony Jones, Chadsey; Ken Flowers, Redford; Ozzie Greene, Mumford; Jason Holloway, Renaissance; Clifton Jackson, Osborn; Jermaine Jackson (NBA), Conya Robinson, Finney; Matthew Jackson, Central; Michael Jackson, Travis Reece, Denby (NFL); Ajene Johnson, Ulysses Johnson, Cass Tech; Robert Johnson, Toriano Williams, Pershing; Rondell Marsh, Henry Ford; Dwayne McMiller, Murray-Wright; Eric Nixon, Kettering; Robert Pinkston, Charle Sharper, Western; Marlon Rucker, Southeastern; and Chansey Willis, Northern.

1993
First Team

Derrick DialWillie Mitchell, jr., Pershing; Carlos Williams, (Mr. PSL*), sr., Pershing; Todd Burgan, sr., Pershing; Maurice McCree, jr., Mackenzie; Derrick Dial, sr., Cass Tech (NBA); Coach Robert Shannon, Cass Tech

Second Team
Maurice McCree, Mackenzie; Robert Jackson, Mackenzie; Eric Dedmon, Cass Tech; Derrick Hayes, Southwestern; Paul Kirkpatrick, Central
Third Team
Wesley Hicks, Cody; Maurice Taylor, Henry Ford (NBA); Howard White, Cass Tech; Jamale Turner, Mumford; Julian Bonner, U-D Jesuit
Honorable Mention
Brian Alexander, Cody; William Ballard, Marlon Rucker, Southeastern; Mike Brown, Floyd Bullock, Cooley; Damon Coleman, Ozzie Green, Mumford; Eric Dates, Mackenzie; Mike DiaCiaccia, St. Florian; Carlos Dyer, Central; Anthony Eagle, Southwestern; Jesus Estrada, Holy Redeemer; Chris Gillett, Evangel Christian; Antonio Granger, Denby; Marco Hammond, Henry Ford; E.J. Haralson, Finney; Marcus Hughes, Robert Hooper, Anthony Staffney, DePorres; Tyrone Jefferon, King; Arnette Jordan, John Morrison, Cass Tech; Jeff Kennedy, Winfred “Wimp” Walton, East Catholic; Daemon Love, Darnell Kaigler, U-D Jesuit; Vincent Madison, Highland Park; Terrance Martin, Damon Brown, Jamar Cunningham, Benedictine; Dwayne McMiller, Robert “Tractor” Traylor, Murray-Wright (NBA); Robert Montgomery, Kettering; Lonnie Robinson, Chadsey; Duane Rogers, Jamil Dowdell, Northern; Ant-Juan Simpkins, James Sparks, Northwestern; Karl Smith, Osborn; Devon Stewart, Redford; Sylvanus Thomas, Frank Black, Western; Robert Tillman, Pershing; Andre Turner, Hamtramck.


1992
Willie MitchellFirst Team

Willie Mitchell, soph., Pershing; Guido LeGardy, sr., Cooley; Larry Bolden, (Mr. PSL*), sr., Cody; Leonard Bush, sr., Northern; Carlos Williams, jr., Pershing; Coach Stan Allen, Osborn

Second Team
Maurice McCree, Mackenzie; Kenneth Patterson, Northern; Derrick Zeigler, Cody; Shawn Hill, Pershing; Fred Montgomery, Cooley
Third Team
Derrick Hayes, Southwestern; Howard White, Cass Tech; Danny Montgomery, Kettering; Rashard “Ray” Reeves, Mackenzie; Juwan Robinson, Cooley
Honorable Mention
Brian Bates, Western; Kenderick Berry, Northwestern; Frank Black, Western; Moe Blackwell, Renaissance; Thomas Brown, Osborn; Chris Chapman, Denby; William Curry, Chadsey; Eric Dates, Mackenzie; Derrick Dial, Cass Tech (NBA); Chris Fields, Renaissance; Orrin Fields, Mumford; Hosea Friday, Chadsey; Nathaniel Gatewood, Finney; Marlo Hammond, Henry Ford; Paul Kirkpatrick, Central; Mallory Lewis, Redford; Anthony Mack, Finney; Saladine McIntosh, Cooley; Carlos Morrison, King; Edward Novell, Murray-Wright; Jerald Payton, Southeastern; Alando Steele, Osborn; Robert “Tractor” Traylor, Murray-Wright (NBA); Jerome Turner, Redford; Khari Wallace, Cody; Michael Wells, Northern.


1991
First Team

Voshon LenardJalen Rose, (Mr. PSL*), sr., Southwestern (NBA); Voshon Lenard, sr., Southwestern (NBA); Garrick Vicks, sr., Southeastern; Emmanuel Bibb, sr., Denby; Leonard Bush, jr., Northern; Coach Gerald Weatherspoon, Henry Ford

Second Team
Ken Patterson, Northern; Desmond Rice, Cass Tech; Kenneth Sykes, Cooley; Larry Bolden, Cody; Katu Davis, Northern
Third Team
DeShante Foreman, Murray-Wright; Mike Hamilton, Southwestern; Ed Johnson, Henry Ford; Cory Bowman, Mumford; Terrance “T” Walker, Southeastern
Honorable Mention
James Bailey, Mumford; Mo Blackwell, Renaissance; Kendrick Berry, Northwestern; DeAuntae Brown, Osborn; Quincy Bowens, Southwestern; LaKeith Boyd, Henry Ford; Manley Crawford, Kettering; Julian Dozier, Cody; Carlos Dyer, Central; Chris Fields, Renaissance; Hosea Friday, Chadsey; Nate Gatewood, Finney; James Grisby, Northern; Flinnoia Hall, Southwestern; Leonard Hassell, King; Tyrone Hicks, Western; Juan Hill, Cass Tech; Shawn Hill, Pershing; Ricky Jackson, Central; Robert Jackson, Henry Ford; Lindell Joe, Denby; Kenneth Jordan, King; Carlton King, Southwestern; Jermaine King, Kettering; Guido LeGardy, Cooley; Anthony Mack, Finney; Ryon Malone, Cass Tech; Charles Mayweather, Southeastern; Marlon McClenney, Western; Cameron McNary; Northwestern; Charles Monagan, Chadsey; Dan Montgomery, Kettering; Fred Montgomery, Cooley; Carlos Morrison, King; Kenyon Myers, Mumford; RaShad Reaves, Mackenzie; Tyrone Speed, Osborn; Ricardo Stamps, Murray-Wright; Mike Staples, Renaissance; Shawn Trice, Redford; Andre Williams, Denby; Carlos Williams; Walter Wilson, Cooley.

1990
First Team

Howard EisleyJalen Rose, jr., Southwestern (NBA); Kahlil Felder, sr., Pershing; Howard Eisley, sr., Southwestern (NBA); Kevin Hrobowski, sr., Cody; Larry Borom, sr., Mumford; Coach Harry Hairston, Northern

Second Team
Maurice Davis, Cass Tech; Clifford Judkins, Cooley; Emmanuel Bibb, Denby; Corey Jenkins, Northern; Voshon Lenard, Southwestern (NBA)
Third Team
Marco Britton, Redford; Lorenzo Orr, Pershing (Mr. PSL*); Tim Hawkins, Central (NFL); Leonard Bush, Northern; DeJuan Sewell, Pershing
Honorable Mention
Kwesi Coleman, Ryan Malone, Cass Tech; Will Kelly, Gerald Scott, Central; Sean Barnes, Charles Monogan, Chadsey; Lamont Parish, Cody; Kenneth Conley, Cooley; Sean Scott, Andre Williams, Denby; Anthony Miles, Daryl Williams, Finney; Michael Tucker, Henry Ford; Manley Crawford, Danny Montgomery, Kettering; Terrance Howard, James Sutton, King; Harry Perry, Artese Simmons, Mackenzie; Terrance Johnson, Mumford; Charles Fowler, Murray-Wright; Evans Brown, Kenneth Patterson, Northern; Darius Hall, Cameron McNary, Northwestern; Reynard Burnett, Lawrence Carter, Marion Solomon, Osborn; Sean Rambus, Pershing; Derek Hardy, Redford; Chris Fields, Neil Henderson, Renaissance; Vernon Neal, Deon Prince, Garrick Vicks, Southeastern; Elton Carter, Garland Mance, Southwestern; Omar Butler, Camera Lewis, Antonio Stanley, Western.

No Comment

Comments are closed.