Detroit Free Press All-PSL/Detroit — 1970s

Greg Kelser 

Before he was “Special K” at MSU or George Blaha‘s right-hand-man on Detroit Pistons’ telecasts, Henry Ford’s Greg Kelser was a Detroit Free Press All-PSL first-teamer in 1975. (MSU Photo)

 

(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

 

1979
First Team

Robert Brown, sr., Northwestern; Steve Caldwell, sr., Mackenzie; Mike Thomas, jr., Central; Sylvester Wilcox, sr., Western; Marlow McClain, sr., Murray-Wright; Coach George “Baby” Duncan, Murray-Wright

Second Team
Joe Rodgers, Northeastern; Anthony White, Murray-Wright; Donald Bell, Henry Ford; DeWayne Rogers, Cass Tech; Al Kendricks, Redford
Third Team
George Winn, Cody; Kevin Ballenger, Pershing; Gary Plummer, Osborn (NBA); Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Sayligmon Staten, Murray-Wright
Honorable Mention
Cedric Griffey, Eric Funches, Henry Ford; William Kennedy, Garrett Grills, Kettering; Tery Sly, King; Chris Foreman, Larry Grant, Finney; Owen Murry, Northeastern; Norman Williams, Greg Martin, Cooley; LaMar Jackson, Southwestern; Avery Burton, Rick Davis, Jonathon Little, Northern; Phil White, Fred Bryant, Chadsey; Burnell Fuller, Northwestern; David Traylor, Keith Walker, Mackenzie; Larry Robinson, Central; Lawrence Miller, Gregory Washington, Western; Kerry Sarden, Robert Rose, Southeastern; Jerome Love, Osborn.

1978
First Team

Marlow McClain, jr., Murray-Wright; Randy Blessett, sr., Northern; Don Mellon, sr., Northwestern; Keith Smith, sr., Mackenzie; Eric Watson, sr., Cass Tech; Coach Lenois Jackson, Northwestern

Second Team
Lee Dunwoody, Central; Terry Mann, Southeastern; Dennis Watley, Denby; Michael Brady, Mumford; Larry Gladney, King
Third Team
Ulysses Brown, Finney; Darryl Spencer, Cooley; Derek Bray, Kettering; Anthony White, Murray-Wright; Robert McLaurin, Mackenzie
Honorable Mention
Terry Canty, William Wilson, Finney; Tom White, Victor Martin, Osborn; Bernell Fuller, Eric Dye, Northwestern; Tony Hall, Central; Roger Ridgeway, Steve Caldwell, Mackenzie; Freddie Hatcher, Phillip White, Chadsey; Ozell Washington, Darryl Blount, Cody; Derrick McDowell, George Cooper (NFL) Northern; Aaron Hardaway, Southeastern; David Hopkins, Kenneth Butler, Mumford; Jeff Woods, Freddie Bryant, Kettering; Saylimon Staten, Barnett Harris, Murray-Wright; Monroe Taylor, Henry Ford; Sylvester Wilcox, Western; Joe Burton, Northeastern; Reggie Hinton, Cass Tech; James Hardy, Pershing; Jesse Gordon, King; Ethan Allen, Gerald Martin, Cooley; Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Al Kedricks, Redford; Quinton Shobe, Denby.

1977
First Team

Greg Palm, sr., Mumford; Ray Murdock, sr., Southwestern; Edgar Merchant, sr., Northeastern; Eric Watson, jr., Cass Tech; Keith Smith, jr., Mackenzie; Coach Jim Spivey, Cass Tech

Second Team
James Newman, Denby; Jeff Cannon, Central; Jerome Akins, Northwestern; George Cooper, Northern (NFL); Anthony Monk, Murray-Wright
Third Team
Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Allen Bryant, Chadsey; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL); Lou Kemp, Southeastern; Gerald Iverson, Pershing
Honorable Mention
Eric Harman (Harmon), Sherman Kemp, Southeastern; Brady Morgan, William Wilson, Finney; Tony Martin, Carl Myles, Mike Moran, Cooley; Ted Brown, Denby; James Halliburton, Derrick McDowell, Northern; Donald Simpson, Murray-Wright; Brady Wicker, Larry Gladney, King; Chuck Christian, Michael Jones, Ron Dickerson, Northeastern; Donald Mellon, Eric Dye, Elijah Johnson, Northwestern; Hosea Coxton, Tony Hall, Central; Stuart Nyx, Reggie Shellman, Osborn; Kevin Williams, Jeffrey Wood, Robert Brown, Kettering; Reggie McMillan, Chadsey; Carl Broome, Cody; Keith Davis, Hurel Brazile, Herb Clark, Mackenzie; Kevin Williams, Redford; Reggie Hinton, Alex Reynolds, Cass; Reggie Moore, Terry Murray, Western; Michael Jenkins, David Teague, Mumford.

1976
First Team

John Harris, sr., Mackenzie; Nayron Monk, sr., Murray-Wright; Stuart House, sr., Denby (Harlem Globetrotters); Wilbert McCormick, sr., Northeastern; Mike Harden, sr., Central (NFL); Coach Robert “Smitty” Smith, Northeastern

Second Team
Shelton McQuiter, Mackenzie; Marc Harris, Chadsey; Frank Sanders, Kettering; George Coley, Northern; Ron Dickerson, Northeastern
Third Team
Greg Palm, Mumford; Eric Wiley, Pershing; Kelvin Justice, Finney; Rudy Watley, Denby; Donzell Graham, King
Honorable Mention
Chuck Christian, John Williams, Northeastern; James Hatcher, Pershing; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL); James Newman, Denby; Michael Davis, Don Swanigan, Murray-Wright; Kenny McClinton, Tony Moore, Kettering; Willie Jones, Hosea Coxton, Central; Harold Rose, Mumford; Eric Watson, Cass; Raymond Murdock, Byron Green, Southwestern; Randy Ross, Richard Johnson, Mackenzie; Andrew Clark, Lou Kemp, Southeastern; Darnell Clark, Western; Carl Nathan, Andrew McNabb, Northwestern; Gary Sehlton (Shelton), Finney; Wendell Jackson, Cooley; Aaron Fowler, Darryl Poole, Henry Ford; Eric Nunley, Northern; Carl Broome, Cody; Stuart Nyx, Reggie Shellman, Osborn.

1975
First Team

Robert King, sr., Murray-Wright; Gerald Sims, sr., Mackenzie; William Mayfield, sr., Cass Tech (NBA); Alan Hardy, sr., Northwestern (NBA); Greg “Special K”Kelser, sr., Henry Ford; Coach George “Baby” Duncan, Murray-Wright

Second Team
Stuart House, Denby (Harlem Globetrotters); William Harris, Kettering; Nayron Monk, Murray-Wright; Donzell Graham, King; Daryl Perry, Cass
Third Team
John Dillard, Western; Michael Gray, Mackenzie; Darryl Bryant, Mumford; Lawrence “Alabama” Knight, Northeastern; Darryl White, Northern
Honorable Mention
James Pope, Cleo Hayes, Southeastern; David Clark, Kettering; Earl Cureton, Finney (NBA); Rodney Curry, Cass Tech; Tom Seaborn, Cass (NFL); Larry Belin, Pershing; Cleveland Jackson, Northwestern; Kevin Moore, Mumford; David Black, Chadsey; Ron Simpkins, Western (NFL); Frank Parrish, Northeastern; Mike Harden, Central; (NFL) Wilbur McCormick, Northeastern; Frank Sanders, Kettering; Willie Jones, Central; Terry Neal, Mackenzie; Dave Cochran, Finney.

1974
First Team

Terry Tyler, jr., Northwestern (NBA); Tony Jamison, sr., Cass Tech; Turono Anderson, sr., Kettering; Cyrus Mann, sr., Southeastern; Kenny Davis, sr., Southwestern; Coach Ron Teasley, Northwestern

Second Team

George “Rico” Weaver, Northwestern; Alvin Berger, Western; Tom Williams, Pershing; Alvin Berry, Northeastern; Ken “Moochie” Jones, Northwestern
Third Team
Gregg Booker, Central; Kevin Moore, Mumford; Keith Raybon, King; Reginald Glasgow, Chadsey; Derrick Greene, Denby
Honorable Mention
Nathaniel Stokes, Northwestern; Eulis Stephens, Mike Cato, William Harris, Kettering; Daryl Bryant, Calvin Hale, Mumford; Brian Alexander, Larry Jackson, Mackenzie; Ervin Giddings, Chadsey; Ray Dungen, Pershing; Calvin Hale, Jeff Tolbert, Mayo Todd, Cody; Jesse Williams, Henry Ford; Theron Richardson, Cooley; Rickey Young, Northern; William Harmon, Southeastern; Kris Fielder, Osborn; Larry Jones, Denby; Dwight Brantley, Finney.

1973
First Team

Ricky Hicks, sr., Southeastern; Darryl Robertson, sr., Southwestern (NBA); Johnny Davis, sr., Murray-Wright (NBA); Darnell Williams, sr., Cooley; Warren Booker, sr., Mackenzie; Coach Randy Zeigler, Cooley

Second Team
Cyrus Mann, Southeastern; Mike Wilson, Northwestern; Turono Anderson, Kettering; Jerome Gladney, King; Mark Mayberry, Northwestern
Third Team
Bruce Lee, Chadsey; Curtis Pace, Cass Tech; Dennis DeWalt, Denby; DeJuan Rowser, Norhteastern; Rudy Roberts, Cooley
Honorable Mention
Tom Williams, Pershing; Larry Norman, Western; Jeff Tolbert, Cody; Jerome Wise, Mackenzie; Tony Jamison, Cass Tech; Mike Jones, Central; James Holliman, Cooley; Greg Anderson, Southeastern; Curtis Tillman, Cooley; Terry Tyler, Northwestern (NBA).

1972
First Team

Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, sr., Pershing (NBA); Johnny Davis, jr., Murray-Wright (NBA); Larry Fogle, sr., Cooley (NBA); Eric Money, sr., Kettering (NBA); Benny White, sr., Northern; Coach Robert Taylor, Pershing

Second Team
Jerome Gladney, King; Laval Perry, Cass; Mike Wilson, Northwestern; Coneil Norman, Kettering (NBA); Michael Peyton, Central
Third Team
Ricky Hicks, Southeastern; Warren Booker, Mackenzie; Willie Gillom, Western; Kevin Brake, Osborn; Darryl Robertson, Southwestern (NBA)
Honorable Mention
Willie Moss, Tony Adderly, Pershing; Huston Martin, Mumford; Curtis Pace, Tony Jamison, Cass; Tony Ingram, Northern; Jim Price, Cody; Fred Simmons, Western; James Hunt, Central; Glenn Clark, Southeastern; Tim White, Cooley; Andre Johnson, King.

1971
First Team

Lindsay Hairston, sr., Kettering (NBA); Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, jr., Pershing (NBA); Lovelle Rivers, sr., Mackenzie; Bill Fredrick, sr., Redford; Joe Cosey, sr., Northwestern; Coach Carl Andrews, Mackenzie

Second Team
Joe Johnson, Kettering; Cliff Jackson, Denby; Carl Callahan, Chadsey; James McElroy, Murray-Wright (NBA); Jerry Lee, King
Third Team
Laval Perry, Cass Tech; Bob Chapman, Henry Ford; Kevin Brake, Osborn; Billy Ayler, Northwestern; Carlton Hymes, Southwestern

1970
First Team

George “The Iceman” Gervin, sr., King (NBA/ABA); Jeff Walker, sr. Central; Lindsay Hairston, jr., Kettering (NBA); Cliff Pratt, jr., Murray-Wright; Mike “Mike Rob” Robinson, sr., Northeastern; Coach Walt Jenkins, Kettering

Second Team

Mike Weaver, Northeastern; Floyd Haywood, Kettering; Bill Frederick, Redford; Stepney Bacon, Cooley; Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA)
Third Team
Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie; Ron DeVries, Redford; Larry Pierce, Southwestern; Melvin Carr, Mumford; Ed Davis, Osborn

No Comment

Comments are closed.