Detroit News All-PSL/Metro — 1970s

Larry Fogle 

Cooley’s Larry Fogle, an import from New York City, was a first-team Detroit News All-Metro selection in 1972. (Photo from Canisius University)

(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

1979
First Team
Kevin Ballenger, Pershing; Robert Brown, Northwestern; Steve Caldwell, Mackenzie; Cedric Griffey, Henry Ford; Harvey Hale, Highland Park; Eugene Johnson, Detroit DePorres; Greg Martin, Cooley; Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Mike Thomas, Central; Don Young, Southeastern; Coach Stan Allen, Henry Ford
Second Team
Al Kendricks, Redford; William Kennedy, Kettering; Joe Rogers, Northeastern; George Winn, Cody; Sylvester Wilcox, Western; Anthony White, Murray-Wright
Third Team
Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Donald Bell, Henry Ford; Lamar Ragland, Detroit East Catholic; Terry Sly, King; Gary Plummer, Osborn (NBA); Rickey Davis, Northern; Dwayne Rogers, Cass; Fred Bryant, Chadsey; Walter Dennis, Denby
Honorable Mention
Sayligmon Staten, Terry Madison, Murray-Wright; Robert Rose, Kerry Sarden, Southeastern; Gary Holt, Larry Robinson, Central; Eric Funches, Henry Ford; Owen Murrr, Joe Burton, Northeastern; Calvin Ware, Cooley; Garrett Grills, Kettering; Gregory Washington, Western; Keith Walker, Kevin Roundfield, Mackenzie; Avery Barton, Jonathan Little, Northern; John Green, Pershing; Alonzo Carter, Southwestern; Phillip White, Chadsey; Jerome Love, Osborn.

1978
First Team
Keith Smith, Mackenzie; Eric Watson, Cass Tech; Donald Mellon, Northwestern; Lee Dunwoody, Central; George Cooper (NFL), Northern; Darrell Spence, Cooley; Dennis Watley, Denby; Mike Brady, Mumford; Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Terry Mann, Southeastern; Coach Ernie Scott, Southeastern
Second Team
Ted Brown, Denby; Bernell Fuller, Northwestern; Robert McClaurin, Mackenzie; Randy Blessett, Northern; Larry Gladney, King; Derek Bray, Kettering; Sayligmon Staten, Murray-Wright; Leon Gates, Western; Ulysses Brown, Finney; Dave Hopkins, Mumford
Third Team
Eric Dye, Northwestern; Derrick McDowell, Northern; Ozell Washington, Cody; Donald Bell, Henry Ford; Steve Caldwell, Mackenzie; Mark Cooks, Cass Tech; Daniel Mitchell, Southeastern; Jerald Martin, Cooley; Randall Woodson, Redford; James Hardy, Pershing
Honorable Mention
Damon Leverette, Mike Lucas, Cass Tech; Mike Thomas, Tony Hall, Maurice Adams, Central; Ralph Wilson, Cooley; Chris DeBold, Darryl Blount, Cody; Fred Hatcher, Chadsey; Quinton Shobe, Dwayne Mims, Kevin Foster, Denby; William Wilson, Eathen Allen, Finney; Dwayne Joe, King; Roger Ridgeway, Mackenzie; John Allison Westbrook, Durand “Speedy” Walker, Keith Jones, Mumford; Anthony White, Barnett Harris, Terry Madison, Murray-Wright; Robert Brown, Lawrence Ateman, Northwestern; Owen Murray, Joe Rogers, Northeastern; Avery Barton, Albert Collins, Northern; Tom White, Vic Martin, Gary Plummer, Osborn (NBA); Harlan Henderson, Pershing; Kevin Jackson, Al Kendricks; Redford; Karl Finley, Aaron Hardaway, Darryl Holloway, Southeastern; Lamar Jackson, Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Sylvester Wilcox, Judson Bryant, Danny Brown, Western.

1977
First Team
James “Sonny” Newman, Denby; Duane Glenn, Detroit St. Andrew; Rich Brauer, Detroit Lutheran West; Greg Palm, Mumford; Keith Smith, Mackenzie; Edgar “Cupcake” Merchant; Eric Watson, Cass Tech; Joe Stafford, Detroit Redford St. Mary’s; Dave Abel, Detroit Catholic Central; Raymond “Doctor” Murdock, Southwestern; Coach Jim Spivey, Cass Tech
Second Team
Eric Duhart, Detroit DePorres; Jerome Akins, Northwestern; Cedric Olden, Highland Park; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL); Jeff Cannon, Central; Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Donnell Williams, Detroit East Catholic; Jack Brusewitz, Detroit DeLaSalle; Dave Priebe, Redford Bishop Borgess; Rick Kaye, Detroit Catholic Central
Third Team
Mike Jenkins, Mumford; Gerald Iverson, Pershing; Keith Moore, Detroit Benedictine; Rich Counsman, Detroit Austin; Lou Kemp, Southeastern; Brady Morgan, Finney; Reggie Moore, Western; Carl Broome, Cody; Bohdan Hrecznyj, Detroit Immaculate Conception Tony Scott, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus
Honorable Mention
Mike Young, Chuck Christian, Ron Dickerson, Northeastern; Donald Mellon, Northwestern; Dave Teague, Christopher Frank, Mumford; Mark Van Sile, Joe Sebetalia, Detroit Austin; Bernard Goss, Dennis Watley, Denby; Keith Davis, Steve Caldwell, Hurel Brazile, Mackenzie; Hosea Coxton, Tony Hall, Central; Steve Jones, Tony Taylor, Detroit Redford St. Mary’s; Dan Fitzgerald, Bill Parran, Alan Mitchell, Detroit Catholic Central; Ted Anderson, Detroit East Catholic; John Garwood, Detroit DePorres; Anthony Monk, Donald Swanigan, Murray-Wright; Reggie Hinton, Mark Cooks, Alex Reynolds, Cass Tech; Allen Hughes, Detroit Benedictine; Myron Smith, Tom Kershner, Detroit Servite; Lamar Jackson, Tony Jones, Southwestern; Kevin Williams, Jeff Wood, Kettering; Reggie Shellman, Osborn; Paul Migiel, Craig Blackwell, Detroit St. Andrew; Bill Jones, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Ihor Welyczkowsky, Detroit Immaculate Conception; Alan Delekta, Detroit St. Hedwig; Greg Seltz, Detroit Lutheran West; Ken Williams, Redford; George Cooper (NFL), Derrick McDowell, James Halliburton, Northern; Anthon Sanders, Henry Ford; Brady Morgan (also listed as a 3rd team selection), Bill Lyons, Finney; Sherman Kemp, Southeastern; Grady Wicker, King; Ron DeArmit, Hamtramck St. Florian; Walt Richards, Hamtramck; Mike Moran, Jerald Martin, Cooley; Allen Bryant, Reggie McMillan, Chadsey; William Trent, Highland Park; Mark DeSmet, Detroit DeLaSalle; Dave DeCoster, Dave Bartnick, Redford Bishop Borgess.

1976
First Team
Stuart House, Denby (Harlem Globetrotters); Wilbert McCormick, Northeastern; Nayron Monk, Murray-Wright; George Coley, Northern; Frank Sanders, Kettering; Marc Harris, Chadsey; Mike Harden, Central (NFL); Donzell Graham, King; Aaron Fowler, Henry Ford; John Harris, Mackenzie; Coach Robert “Smitty” Smith, Northeastern
Second Team
Byron Green, Southwestern; Kelvin Justice, Finney; Eric Wiley, Pershing; Tony Moore, Kettering; Willie Jones, Central; Ron Dickerson, Northeastern; James Newman, Denby; Eric Nunley, Northern; Randy Ross, Mackenzie; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL)
Honorable Mention
John Williams, Herman Glenn, Chuck Christian, Gregory Lawrence, Northeastern; Shelton McQuiter, Richard Johnson, Albert Moyer, Mackenzie; Jeff Cannon, Chris Stribling, Hosea Coxton, Lee Dunwoody, Central; Eric Watson, Reggie Hinton, Cass Tech; Ken McClinton, Kevin Williams, Keith McAllister, Kettering; Raymond Murdock, Johnny Epps, Southwestern; Mike Davis, Walt Williams, Anthony Monk, Ronnie Hill, Murray-Wright; Darryl Poole, Strickland Owen, Henry Ford; Andrew McNabb, Al Yabuku, Carl Nathan, Northwestern; Andrew Clark, Lou Kemp, Anthony DeLoach, Southeastern; Rudy Watley, Derrick Green, Denby; James Halliburton, George Cooper (NFL), Derrick McDowell, Northern; Darnell Clark, Tony Nevels, Larry Bee, Western; Robert Weaver, Tim Dennis, Cody; Ken Moncrief, Wendell Jackson, Dennis McDaniel, Cooley; James Hatcher, Gerald Iverson, Fred Huff, Pershing; Greg Floyd, Brady Morgan, Chris Edwards, Finney; Ralph Robeson, Chadsey; Stuart Nyk, Reggie Shellman, Osborn; George McCaskill, King; Gregory Palm, Harold Rose, Mumford.

1975
First Team
Terry Duerod, Highland Park (NBA); Alan Hardy, Northwestern (NBA); Greg “Special K” Kelser, Henry Ford (NBA); William Mayfield, Cass Tech (NBA); Gerald Sims, Mackenzie; Coach George “Baby” Duncan, Murray-Wright
Second Team
Nayron Monk, Murray-Wright; William Harris, Kettering; Shaun Bradley, U-D High; Greg Guye, Detroit East Catholic; Stuart House, Denby (Harlem Globetrotters)
Third Team
Rodney Curry, Cass Tech; Donzell Graham, King; Tony Fuller, Detroit DePorres (NBA); Kevin Moore, Mumford; Darryl White, Northern
Honorable Mention
Andre Brewster, Detroit DePorres; Robert King, Murray-Wright; Rich Brauer, Detroit Lutheran West; David Black, Chadsey; John Dillard, Western; Dave Cochran, Finney; Tim McKee, Detroit Catholic Central; Mike Harden, Central (NFL); James Pope, Southeastern; Lawrence “Alabama” Knight, Northeastern; Mike Walton, Detroit East Catholic; Dennis Portis, King; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL); Morris Wright, Highland Park; David Clark, Kettering; Daryl Perry, Cass Tech; Daryl Bryant, Mumford; Tim Anderson, U-D High; Charles Harmon, Henry Ford.

1974
First Team
Terry Tyler, Northwestern (NBA); Cyrus Mann, Southeastern; Turono Anderson, Kettering; Tony Jamison, Cass Tech; George “Rico” Weaver, Northwestern; Coach Warren Friedrichs, Detroit Lutheran West
Second Team
Dave Baxter, Detroit Lutheran West; Kenny Davis, Southwestern; Tom Zaliagoris, Detroit Catholic Central; Tom Williams, Pershing; Ken “Moochie” Jones, Northwestern
Third Team
Mike Bramos, Servite; Terry Duerod, Highland Park (NBA); Ron Richards, Hamtramck; Gregg Booker, Central; Kevin Moore, Mumford
No Honorable Mention


1973
First Team
Johnny Davis, Murray-Wright (NBA); Rudy Roberts, Cooley; Ricky Hicks, Southeastern; Mark Mayberry, Northwestern; Darryl “Tony” Robertson, Southwestern (NBA); Coach Randy Zeigler, Cooley
Second Team
Warren Booker, Mackenzie; Jerome Gladney, King; Dennis DeWalt, Denby; Curtis Pace, Cass; Larry Norman, Western
Third Team
Turono Anderson, Kettering; Darnell Williams, Cooley; Dejuan Rowser, Northeastern; Mike Jones, Central; Bruce Lee, Chadsey
No Honorable Mention

1972 
First Team
Larry Fogle, Cooley (NBA); Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA); Michael Wilson, Northwestern; Eric Money, Kettering (NBA); Johnny Davis, Murray-Wright (NBA)
Second Team
Warren Booker, Mackenzie; Maurice Jenkins, Cass; Ricky Hicks, Southeastern; Mike Peyton, Central; Benny White, Northern
Third Team
Jerome Gladney, King; Willie Gillom, Western; Darryl “Tony” Robertson, Southwestern (NBA); Clarence Chapman, Redford; Kit Flyod, Mumford
No Honorable Mention

1971 All-City
Lindsay Hairston, Kettering (NBA); Frank Tanana, Jr., Detroit Catholic Central (MLB); Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie; Jerry Guinane, Harper Woods Notre Dame; Joe Cosey, Northwestern; Coach Carl Andrews, Mackenzie
All-PSL
First Team

Lindsay Hairston, Kettering; Joe Cosey, Northwestern; Cliff Jackson, Denby; Laval Perry, Cass Tech; Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie
Northwest
Warren Booker, Mackenzie; Ken Rahn, Cody; Bill Fredrick, Redford; Bob Chapman, Henry Ford; Melvin Morris, Cooley
Southwest
Carl Calahan, Chadsey; Carlton Hymes, Southwestern; Bill Ayler, Northwestern; James McElroy, Murray Wright (NBA); Gerald Patterson, Central
Northeast
Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA); Kevin Brake, Osborn; Karl Hopkins, Denby; Howard Robinson, Kettering; Randy Burton, Finney
Southeast
Jerry Lee, King; Bob Angel, Southeastern; Willie Solomon, Northern; Ulysses Johnson, Northeastern; Ray Bradshaw, Cass Tech
No Honorable Mention

1970 All-City
Jeff Walker, Central; Frank Tanana, Jr., Detroit Catholic Central (MLB); Lindsay Hairston, Kettering (NBA); Sam Brady, Pontiac Catholic; Joe Franges, Divine Child
All-PSL
Jeff Walker, Central; Lindsay Hairston, Kettering; George “Iceman” Gervin, King (NBA); Mike Weaver, Northeastern; Cliff Pratt, Murray-Wright; Coach Walt Jenkins, Kettering
East
Mike “Mike Rob” Robinson, Northeastern; Ed Davis, Osborn; Phil Paige, Pershing; Floyd Haywood, Kettering; Karl Hopkins, Denby
West
Stepney Bacon, Cooley; Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie; Melvin Carr, Mumford; Bob Chapman, Henry Ford; Bill Fredrick, Redford
No Honorable Mention

No Comment

Comments are closed.