Detroit News All-State — 1960s

Oliver Darden 

Western High’s Oliver Darden was a Detroit News Class A first-team All-Stater in 1962. He also earned honorable mention honors in 1960 and 1961. Following his Western day’s, Darden matriculated to the University of Michigan where he teamed with Cazzie Russell and Detroit’s Bill Buntin to lead the Wolverines to consecutive Final Fours in 1964 and 1965.

(Note: During the 1960s, the Detroit News had only one All-State team per class. We’ve listed every member of these teams plus notable Honorable Mentions for all classes.)

1969
Dream Team: Tom “Cookie” Marsh
, Northern; Bob Rhodin, Ypsilanti; Ernie Johnson, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Ken Brady, Flint Central; Leon Roberts, Portage Northern (MLB); Coach Dick Oullette, Ypsilanti
Class A: John Sark, Detroit Austin; Cal Tatum, Muskegon; Marvin “Corky” Taylor, Mumford; Doug MacKenzie, Warren Fitzgerald; Mark Champagne, Saginaw Arthur Hill
Class B: Tom Targosz, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Bill Kilgore, River Rouge; Jeff Vander Lende, Grand Rapids East Christian; Dick Heintskill, Bay City All Saints; Doug Bateson, Blissfield
Class C: Greg Williams, Detroit DePorres; Dave Adamczak, Manistee Catholic; Bruce Coffelt, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Rick Lawler, Saginaw St. Stephen; Tim Megge, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Class D: Jim Essian, Detroit St. Martin (MLB); Bob Patton, Flint St. John’s; Kevin Karikomi, Webberville; Yalen Salisbury, Camden Frontier; Dale McCarthy, Grosse Pointe University
Honorable Mention: Mike “Mike Rob” Robinson, Northeastern; Ralph Powell, Northwestern; Jeff Walker, Central; Jim Saros, Finney; Charles Odoms, Osborn; Lindsay “Spider” Hairston, Kettering (NBA); Carl “Jamo” Jamison, Southeastern; Gary Tyson, King; Gary Waters, Mackenzie; Mike Zenn, Henry Ford; Carvin Melson, Murray-Wright; Bill Elwood, Redford; Chris McClure, Cooley;  Jim Humes, Grosse Pointe South; Campanella “Campy” Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA); Leroy Allen, Detroit East Catholic; Paul Hayner, Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose; Joe DeLamielleure, Centerline St. Clement (NFL).

1968
No Detroit News or Detroit Free Press all-state teams due to the Detroit newspapers’ strike. At least three other Michigan newspapers reported the Associated Press (AP) and the United Press International (UPI) All State teams

Battle Creek Enquirer (3/28/68) 1968 UPI Class A
First Team:  Ralph Simpson, Detroit Pershing (ABA/NBA); Gene Brown, Battle Creek Central; T. C. Blair, East Lansing; Sam Simmons, Kalamazoo Central; Dave McDonald, Midland.
Second Team: Dan Shinabarger, Holland; Dwight Pinnix, Flint Central; Tom Kozelko, Traverse City (NBA); Ron Gutowski, Detroit Catholic Central; Jim Jones, Port Huron.
Third Team: Cal Tatum, Muskegon; Oim Cooper, Mt. Pleasant; Curtis Jones, Detroit Northwestern; Craig Larsen, Ypsilanti; Blake Ashdown, East Lansing; Leon Roberts, Portage Central (MLB) six listed on the third team.
Honorable Mention: John Jones and Charles Johnson, Battle Creek; Dave Strack, Ann Arbor Huron; Bernard Moore, Lansing Sexton; Jim Kesterke, Benton Harbor; Andy Peck, Battle Creek Lakeview.

Battle Creek Enquirer (3/29/1968) 1968 AP Class A
First Team:Ralph Simpson, Detroit Pershing (ABA/NBA); Sam Simmons, Kalamazoo Central; Ron Gutowski, Detroit Catholic Central; Dan Shinabarger, Holland; Craig Larsen, Ypsilanti.
Second Team: John Naymick, Traverse City; Gene Brown, Battle Creek Central; Chuck Taylor, Wyandotte Roosevelt; Dave McDonald, Midland; Mike Maciasz, Garden City East.
Honorable Mention: Joel Hizer, Adrian; Don Davis, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Dave Strack, Ann Arbor Huron; Tony Smith, Phil Selby, and Jim Ingram, Jackson Parkside; Billy Norns, Ray Poole, and Loveil Holmes, Jackson, T.C. Blair, East Lansing.

1967
Dream Team: Spencer Haywood, Pershing (NBA/ABA); Kennedy McIntosh, South Haven (NBA); Nick Ferri, Detroit Catholic Central; Dan Fife, Clarkston; Tom Bograkos, Flint Central; Coach Will Robinson, Pershing and Coach Bill Foley, Detroit Catholic Central
Class A: Ralph Houston, Muskegon Heights; Mike Rafferty, Birmingham Groves; Jim Smith, Hamtramck; Sam Simmons, Kalamazoo Central; Paul Miller, Escanaba
Class B: Pete Perpich, Lansing O’Rafferty; Ron Goodin, Marysville; Denny Kuiper, Hudsonville; Loren Pittman, River Rouge; Paul Dean, Alma
Class C: Stan Grayson, Detroit All Saints; Al Inkala, Wakefield; Mike Hackett, Mt. Pleasant Visitation; Harold Lowe, Detroit Visitation; Tim Baughman, Detroit Country Day
Class D: John Dietlin, Marine City Holy Cross; John Sperla, Flint St. Matthew; Denny Drake, Adrian Catholic; Bruce Caswell, North Adams; Jim Murray, Bay City St. Joseph
Honorable Mentions: Curtis Jones, Northwestern; Craig Van Dam, Cody; Charley Heard, Southwestern; Norwaine Reed, Southwestern; Mike Murdock, Mumford; John Mayberry, Northwestern (MLB); Lindell Reason, Murray-Wright; Gary Lincoln, Henry Ford; John King, Cooley; Ralph Simpson, Pershing (NBA/ABA); Dave Bryson, Northeastern; L.C. Williams, Eastern; Matt Anderson, Southeastern; Charley Hunter, Central; Earl Dixon, Highland Park; Leon Roberts, Portage Northern (MLB).

1966
Dream Team:
Harvery Marlatt, Alpena (NBA); Larry Moore, Mumford; Rudy Tomjanovich, Hamtramck (NBA); Frank Price, River Rouge; Earle Higgins, Ann Arbor (NBA); Coach Fred Lee, East Detroit and Coach Ronald Clark, Covert
Class A: Gary Myers, Flint Ainsworth; Ron Binge, East Detroit; Denny Cavanaugh, Detroit Austin; Fred Carver, Kalamazoo; Ted Hillary, Grand Rapids Catholic
Class B: Jim Gibbons, Blissfield; Mark Bugaj, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus; Kevin Blodgett, Jackson St. John; Ken Parrish, Cheboygan; Ron Goodin, Marysville
Class C: Larry Smith, Flint Holy Redeemer; Godfrey Dillard, Detroit Visitation; Terry Walker, Gaylord; Rob White, Middleville; Conrad Krogulecki, Orchard LakeSt. Mary’s
Class D: Jim Sarno, Covert; Bob Gale, Trout Creek; Greg Rzycki, Ecorse St Francis Xavier; Don Reid, Flint St. Mary’s; Ken Kitchenmaster, Dryden
Honorable Mention (Some were note readable on microfilm): John Mayberry, Northwestern (MLB); Session Harlan, Mackenzie; Alex Williams, Eastern; Spencer Haywood, Pershing (NBA/ABA); Arnold Stafford, Northern; Isaiah Jones, Northeastern; Bill Lyle, Denby; William Elias, Osborn; Pete Mays, Southeastern; Charley Hudson, Western; Mike Kudlas, Cody; Charley Heard, Southwestern; Willie James, Murray-Wright; Bryan Stanhouse, Henry Ford; Bob Miller, Grosse Pointe High; Doug Hess, East Detroit; Bob Czarnecki, Grosse Pointe High; Mike Wise, Highland Park.

1965
Dream Team:
L.C. Bowen, Benton Harbor; John Brisker, Hamtramck (NBA/ABA); Rich Jordan, Fennville; Howard Heard, Southwestern; Lee Lafayette, Grand Rapids South; Coach Don Farnum, Benton Harbor
Class A: Mike Gearty, Detroit Catholic Central; Lee Palmer, Ferndale; Cliff Foster, Lansing Sexton; Roy Hinton, Saginaw; Leroy Blassingame, Flint Northwestern
Class B: Sam Campbell, River Rouge; Dwight Jones, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Tom Deur, Holland Christian; Terry Walker, Fenton; Herb Humphrey, Tawas Area
Class C: Jerry Wortz, Quincy; Paul Smaza, Detroit St. Hedwig; Tom Lick, Gaylord; Mike Birkett, Detroit St. Gregory; Paul Chappel, Marlette
Class D: Joe Baker, Detroit St. Leo; Dominic Jacobetti, Negaunee St. Paul; Bob Laughna, Ann Arbor University High; Don Reid, Flint St. Mary’s; Bill Oates, Saginaw St. Joseph
Honorable Mention: Richard “Bird” Carter, Northwestern; Joe Neely, Northwestern; Greg Ranney, Osborn; Willie Griffin, Northern; Cliff Riley,
Western; Willie Edwards, Northeastern; Roger Strong, Redford; Bill Gardner, Cody; Larry Walker, Mackenzie, James Norman, Cody; Larry Moore, Mumford; Sherwin Jarmon, Pershing; Marchel McGhee, Southeastern; John Hankerson, Central; Niemer Hamood, Dearborn Fordson; Frank Sumbera, Chesaning (longtime Grosse Pointe North coach); Tom Bridges, Highland Park.

1964
Dream Team:
 James Pitts, Northwestern; Steve Rymal, Adrian; Willie Betts, River Rouge; Jim Bigham, Grosse Pointe St. Paul; L.C. Bowen, Benton Harbor; Coach Clayton Kowalk, Lansing Sexton
Class A: Ralph Brisker, Hamtramck; Bruce Forstrom, Marquette; Jerry Geistler, Redford; Lee Lafayette, Grand Rapids South; John Orr, Detroit Cathedral
Class B: Ron Hintz, Rudyard; Ron Kidney, Wayland; Murdock Williams, Clintondale; Tom Walker, Detroit Servite; Rodger Barnum, Lakewood
Class C: Jake Maklicke, Detroit St. Cecilia; Tom Lick, Gaylord; Dick Schrumpf, Galien; Nate Coakley, Detroit St. Charles; Richie Jordan, Fennville
Class D: Pat Groleau, Nahma; Tom Pacynski, Bay City St. Mary’s; Phil Benedict, Britton; Bob Ribble, Saginaw St. Joseph; Jody Platzer, Port Huron St. Stephen
Honorable Mention: Bill Tally, Northern; Willie “Spider” Griffin, Northeastern (Harlem Globetrotters); Willie “Stick” Iverson, Pershing (ABA); Lloyd Mitchell, Chadsey; Andy Cunningham, Southwestern; Larry Walker, Mackenzie; Greg Ranney, Osborn;  Neimer Hamood, Dearborn Fordson; Rod Luzi, Grosse Pointe High; John Brisker, Hamtramck (NBA/ABA); Tom Bridges, Highland Park.

(From 1963 back, Dream Team selections were also included in Class teams.) 

1963
Dream Team: Lowell Humes, Saginaw; Cliff “Chain” Williams, Southwestern (NBA); Craig Dill, Saginaw Arthur Hill (ABA); Dennis “Banks” Bankey, Detroit St. Thomas; Gary Spade, Grosse Pointe High; Coach Chuck Hollosy, Grosse Pointe High
Class A: Lovell Humes, Saginaw; Cliff “Chain” Williams, Southwestern (NBA); Craig Dill, Saginaw Arthur Hill (ABA); Joe Johnson, Grand Rapids South; Gary Spade, Grosse Pointe High
Class B: Doug Ostendorp, Unity Christian; Bill Hayes, Detroit Benedictine; Scott Smith, Paw Paw; Bill Dunson, River Rouge; Dave Petroskey, Chesaning
Class C: Dennis “Banks” Bankey, Detroit St. Thomas; Dan Petz, Capac; Rick Duistermars, Muskegon Christian; Jim Bigham, Grosse Pointe St. Paul; Joe Hajec, Flint Holy Redeemer
Class D: Charles Washington, Centreville; Bob Ribble, Saginaw Sacred Heart; Phil Benedict, Britton; Bill Koski, Champion; Dennis Hrcka, Owosso St. Paul
Honorable Mention: Dick Smith, Pershing; Sam Williams, Northern (NBA); Bob Kemp, Southeastern; Dennis Rogers, Redford; Tim Flowers, Northwestern; Jim Manuel, Wright; Ben Hill, Mackenzie; Ben Harris, Central; Duane Duhart, Cass Tech; Sam Mims, Highland Park; Marc Lonesk, Grosse Pointe High; Shaler Halimon, Romulus (NBA/ABA); Paul Fink, Detroit St. Anthony (home of East Catholic); Lloyd Carr, Riverview (former University of Michigan football coach).

1962
Dream Team: Ernie Thompson, Saginaw; Ken Wilburn, River Rouge (NBA/ABA); Oliver Darden, Western (ABA); John Rowser, Eastern (NFL); Bill Curtis, Grand Rapids South; Coach Lofton Greene, River Rouge
Class A: Ernie Thompson, Saginaw; John Truitt, East Lansing; Oliver Darden, Western (ABA); John Rowser, Eastern (NBA); Bill Curtis, Grand Rapids South
Class B: Don Edwards, Kelloggsville; Joe O’Toole, Saginaw SS Peter-Paul; Ken Wilburn, River Rouge (NBA/ABA); Ken Dillard, Detroit Visitation; Hugh Hawley, Belding
Class C: Gary Schick, Grosse Pointe St. Paul; Jim Stark, Jackson St. Mary; Jim Caister, Marlette; Dennis “Banks” Bankey, Detroit St. Thomas; Dan Petz, Capac
Class D: Latheal Johnson, Detroit St. Bernard; Rudy Klieman, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Dave Woods, Wolverine; Bob Rose, Cement City; Bill Koski, Champion
Honorable Mention: Stan Washington, Northwestern; Jerry Pettway, Northern (ABA); Bill Yearby, Eastern (AFL); Doug Garrett, Mackenzie; Cliff “Chain” Williams, Southwestern (NBA); Leroy Haywood, Northeastern; Ted Sizemore, Pershing (MLB); Steve Gossard, Redford; Hank Akin, Troy (NBA); Gary Spade, Grosse Pointe High; Henry Harden, Highland Park; John Paciorek, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus (MLB); Paul Fink, Detroit St. Anthony (home of East Catholic); Tom Beer, Grosse Pointe St. Ambrose (AFL); Lloyd Carr, Riverview (former University of Michigan football coach).

1961
Class A:
Ernie Thompson, Saginaw; Bill Curtis, Grand Rapids South; Reggie Harding, Detroit Eastern (NBA/ABA); Bill Downs, Detroit Catholic Central; Bobby Joe Hill, Highland Park
Class B: Pete Jacobus, Godwin Heights; John Paciorek, Hamtramck St. Ladislaus (MLB); Ron Morlan, Holly; Tim Bullock, Marquette; Mike Zwerk, Vassar
Class C: Dennis English, Lansing St. Mary’s; D.J. Erickson, Gwinn; Dick Hines, Wayland; Frank Orlando, Detroit St. Thomas; Lyle Carrick, Houghton Lake
Class D: Jim Manning, Trout Creek; Jim Jackoviak, Free Soil; Irvin Scholtz, Hermansville; Stan Demery, Detroit St. Agatha; Dale Orchard, Peck
Honorable Mention: Marcus Sanders, Pershing; Larry Carpenter, Northwestern; Roosevelt Mitchell, Northern; Marvin Mitchell, Chadsey; Henry Lewis, Northeastern; Dorie Murrey, Cass (NBA); Oliver Darden, Western (ABA); Cliff “Chain” Williams, Southwestern (NBA); Bob Royal, Mackenzie; Ray Williams, Henry Ford; Jim Patterson, Cass Tech; John Rowser, Eastern (NFL); George Anderson, Central; Willie “The Beast” Thomas, Northwestern; Jerry Pettway, Northern (ABA); Dale Sollars, Wilbur Wright; Mike Herceg, Southeastern; Leroy Haywood, Northeastern; Lionel Endsley, Cooley; Jim Buzewski, Cody.

1960
Class A:
Harold McPherson, Muskegon Heights; Fred Thomann, Taylor Center; Reggie Harding, Detroit Eastern (NBA/ABA); Jim Glennie, Alpena; Brian Ferguson, Lansing Sexton
Class B: Bud Acton, Troy (NBA); Harrie Volkers, Ludington; Bill Chmielewski, Detroit Holy Redeemer; Barry Andrews, Escanaba; Bill Tageson, Bad Axe
Class C: Pete Gent, Bangor (NFL) Gary Cook, Flint Atherton; Peter Roznowski, Bay City St. Stanislaus; Jim Ghiardi, Gwinn; Frank Belaney, Detroit St. Phillip
Class D: J. Laskey, Maple City-Glen Lake; Tom Clisch, Baraga; Dale Southworth, Schoolcraft; Jack Valentine, Atlanta; Jim Green, Kingston
Honorable Mention: Maurice McHartley, Central (ABA); Peller Phillips, Northwestern; Ron Richardson, Southwestern; Marcus Sanders, Pershing; Henry Lewis, Northwestern(?); Will Harper, Eastern; Elmer Mitchell, Chadsey; Willie “The Beast” Thomas, Northwestern; Ed Richardson, Wilbur Wright; Marvin Mitchell, Chadsey; John Nance, Cody; Art Barnes, Northern, Roosevelt Mitchell, Northern; Dale Carley, Redford; John Baluk, Cody; Ron Smith, Cass Tech; Oliver Darden, Western (ABA); Tom Ridas, Denby.

No Comment

Comments are closed.