PSL Prep All-Americans

 

Reggie Harding

Detroit Eastern’s Reggie Harding was a two-time Scholastic Coach All-American (1960 and 1961) and a Parade Magazine first-teamer in 1961. This 7-footer was believed to be the first of that size to play in the PSL. He was also among the first to go straight from high school to the NBA — debuting with the Detroit Pistons during the 1963-64 season — following a brief tour of duty with Goose Tatum’s Harlem Roadkings. (From March 11, 1961 Detroit News courtesty the Richard Cunningham collection)

This list has been compiled by Bill Hoover Jr. who would like to thank Dave Quinn and Jon Scott, as well as to Dick Cunningham, Ray LeBov, Bijan Bayne, and Doug Hill. “Without these people, there really wouldn’t be much of a list,” says Hoover.

Please Note
1. We are definitely missing many All-Americans from the state, but not many from the Detroit Public Schools. If you know of All-Americans and can substantiate your claims please contact us and we’ll update our lists.
2. It is the opinion of Dave Quinn, the leading expert in the field of high school All-American research, that we disregard the Coach & Athlete All-American teams.
3. Prior to 1947, all the high school All-American teams were really All-Tournament teams.
4. Bold-faced players are PSL products; players in bold-italic type are other state players.

1924
John “Bo” Molenda
, Detroit Northeastern, National Interscholastic Basketball Tournament, All-American.  (Reported in Northeastern yearbook, but yet to be confirmed.)
Everitt Hill, Detroit Northeastern, National Interscholastic Basketball Tournament, All-American.  (Reported in Northeastern yearbook, but yet to be confirmed.)

1947
Sammy Gee
, Detroit Miller, Hearst 1st Team.

1954
Pete Tillotson
, Ludington, Parade 4th Team.
Michigan preps from Dell’s Top 500 in the country list:  LeRoy Buston, Muskegon Heights; Bob Butka, Detroit All-Saints; George Duncan, St. Joseph [maybe Highland Park]); Craig Morris, Detroit Denby; Jim Ninowski, Detroit Pershing; Paul Petro, Detroit Chadsey; Don Telfer, Kalamazoo Central; Pete Tillotson, Ludington; and Ted Zuppke, St. Joseph.

1955
Michigan preps from Dell’s Top 500 in the country list:  Tom Brown, Detroit St. Ambrose; Ralph Coleman, Lansing St. Mary’s; Art Johnson, Flint Northern; Burtis Johnson, Muskegon Heights; Blanche Martin, River Rouge; Tom Turner, Ferndale; Gene White, Detroit Northwestern; and Bob Zimmerman, Jackson.

1956
Mel Peterson
, Stephenson, Dell 2nd Team.
Michigan preps from Dell’s Top 500 in country list: Ed Burton, Muskegon Heights; Chester Hicks, Inkster; Mel Peterson, Stephenson; Ed Reynolds, Benton Harbor; Bob Skrzycki, Detroit Catholic Central; Herb Wood, River Rouge; Bob Zimmerman, Jackson.

1957
Ed Burton
, Muskegon Heights, Dell 1st Team.
Michigan preps from Dell’s Top 500 in country list: Jim Bentley, River Rouge; Ed Burton, Muskegon Heights; Steve Jordan, Detroit Cass Tech; Dick Kozik, River Rouge Lourdes; Ed McNeal, Ferndale; Marv Ringo, Hamtramck; Ronnie Robinson, Muskegon Heights; Bob (probably Chet) Walker, Benton Harbor; and Bob Wright, Center Line.

1958
Dave DeBusshere
, Detroit Austin, Parade 4th Team and Dell 1st Team
Michigan’s preps from Dell’s Top 500 in the country list: John Brandstatter, East Lansing; Dave DeBusschere, Detroit Austin, Fred Leski, Marshall; and Doug Miller, East Lansing.

1960
Bill Chmielewski
, Detroit Holy Redeemer, Parade 4th Team.
Reggie Harding, Detroit Eastern, Scholastic Coach Honorable Mention.

1961
Reggie Harding
, Detroit Eastern, Parade 1st Team and Scholastic Coach.

1963
Cliff “Chain” Williams
, Detroit Southwestern, Scholastic Coach and Basketball News.

1964
Jerry Geistler
, Redford, Coach & Athlete.

Willie Betts, River Rouge, 4th team Parade.

1965
L.C. Bowen, Benton Harbor, 2nd team Parade.

1966
Ron Binge
, East Detroit, Coach & Athlete.
Rudy Tomjanovich, Hamtramck, Basketball News and Scholastic Coach.

1967
Spencer Haywood
, Detroit Pershing, Parade 3rd Team, Scholastic Coach, and Basketball News.

1968
Ralph Simpson
, Detroit Pershing, Parade 1st Team, Scholastic Coach, Coach and Athlete, Complete Sports 2nd Team, Basketball News, Dapper Dan Game, Pittsburgh (PA) High School All-American game.
 (Parade called Simpson the number one player in America, according to May 11, 1968, Michigan Chronicle.)
(
Basketball News called Simpson the number one player in America.)
Jim Floyd, Detroit Northern, Complete Sports Honorable Mention
Curtis Jones, Detroit Nortwestern, Complete Sports Honorable Mention
Lamont King, Detroit Northwestern, Complete Sports Honorable Mention
Lindell Reason, Detroit Murray-Wright, Complete Sports Honorable Mention
Lee Tolin, Detroit Eastern, Complete Sports Honorable Mention

1969
Dell’s top 100 in country:  Tom “Cookie” Marsh, Detroit Northern.

Ernie Johnson, Grand Rapids Ottowa Hills, 4th team Parade.

1970
Campy Russell
, Pontiac Central, Scholastic Coach.
Jeff Walker, Detroit Central, Parade 4th Team.
Tony Jenkins, Shattuck Military Prep School (MN), Coach and Athlete/Sunkist Growers combined team.  (6-foot-8 Detroiter who attended prep school.  Unsure if he ever attended a Detroit Public School.)

1971
Lindsay Hairston
, Detroit Kettering, 4th team Parade, Coach & Athlete, Basketball News, and Scholastic Coach.
Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Detroit Pershing, 6th team Parade.

Campy Russell, Pontiac Central, 1st team Parade

1972
Larry Fogle
, Detroit Cooley, 2nd team Parade, Coach & Athlete, Basketball News, and Scholastic Coach.
Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Detroit Pershing, 1st team Parade, Roundball Classic Game (PA), Parade, Letterman, Coach & Athlete, Basketball News, and Scholastic Coach.
Tim Teasley, Bloomfield Hills Roeper, Letterman Magazine.

1973
Johnny Davis
, Detroit Murray-Wright, Basketball News and Scholastic Coach.

Tom Lagarde, Detroit Catholic Central, 1st team Parade.

1974
Turono Anderson
, Detroit Kettering, Sharon (PA) All-American Classic.
Ken “Moochie” Jones, Detroit Northwestern, Coach & Athlete.
Cyrus Mann, Detroit Southeastern, Scholastic Coach, and Coach & Athlete.

Tony Smith, Saginaw, 2nd team Parade.

1975
Alan Hardy
, Detroit Northwestern, Coach & Athlete and Scholastic Coach.
William Mayfield, Detroit Cass Tech, Coach and Athlete.
Bruce Flowers, Berkley, Parade 1st Team.

1976
Stuart House
, Detroit Denby, Parade 1st Team, Basketball Weekly, Scholastic Coach, and Coach & Athlete. (Basketball Weekly named House the number one center in the country, according to the April 3, 1976, Michigan Chronicle.)

1977
Earvin “Magic” Johnson
, Lansing Everett, McDonald’s and 1st team Parade.

1978
Keith Smith
, Detroit Mackenzie, Coach & Athlete.

Walker D. Russell, Pontiac Central, 3rd team Parade

1979
Tim Andree
, Birmingham Brother Rice, 2nd team Parade, McDonald’s.

1980
Tim McCormick
, Clarkston, 2nd team Parade, McDonald’s.
Barry Spencer, Detroit Catholic Central, 2nd team Parade, McDonald’s.

Dean Hopson, Ann Arbor Huron/Albion, 3rd team Parade

1981
Eric Turner
, Flint Central, 2nd team Parade McDonald’s.

Sam Vincent, Lansing Eastern, 1st team Parade

1982
Patrick Ford
, Detroit Cass Tech, Parade 3rd Team.

Paul Jokisch, Birmingham Brother Rice, 4th team Parade

1983
Antoine “Judge” Joubert
, Parade 1st Team, USA Today 1st Team, and McDonald’s.
Kevin Smith, Lansing Everett, McDonald’s.

1985
Roy Marble
, Flint Beecher, 3rd team Parade, McDonald’s.

Terry Mills, Romulus, 1st team Parade

Glen Rice, Flint Northwestern, 4th team Parade

Terrence Greene, Flint Central, 4th team Parade

1986
Derrick Coleman
, Detroit Northern, McDonald’s.
Terry Mills, Romulus, 1st team Parade, USA Today, 1st Team, and McDonald’s. Named the Gatorade Circle of Champions National High School Player of the Year.
Anthony Pendleton
, Flint Northwestern, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s.

1987
Mark Macon
, Saginaw Buena Vista, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s.
Doug Smith, Detroit Mackenzie, Parade 4th team.

1988
Matt Steigenga
, Grand Rapids South Christian, 2nd team Parade McDonald’s.

Mike Peplowski, Warren DeLaSalle, 4th team Parade

1989 

Tony Tolbert, Detroit St. Martin DePorres, 4th team Parade

1990
Jalen Rose
, Detroit Southwestern, Parade 4th team.
Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day, 1st team Parade

1991
Voshon Lenard
, Southwestern, Parade 2nd Team
Jalen Rose, Southwestern, Parade 2nd Team
Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day, McDonald’s, Parade 1st Team, and USA Today 1st Team. (Named the Naismith and Gatorade National Player of the Year.)

1992
Kenyon Murray
, Battle Creek, 4th team Parade, McDonald’s.

1993
Jon Garavaglia
, Southgate Aquinas, McDonald’s.

Willie Mitchell, Detroit Pershing, 4th team Parade

Terrance Roberson, Saginaw Buena Vista, 2nd team Parade

1994
Willie Mitchell
, Detroit Pershing, 2nd team Parade, McDonald’s and Magic’s Roundball Classic.
Maurice Taylor, Detroit Henry Ford, 3rd team Parade.

Terrance Roberson, Saginaw Buena Vista, 2nd team Parade

1995
Robert “Tractor” Traylor
, Detroit Murray-Wright, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s and Magic’s Roundball Classic.
Antonio Smith, Flint Northern, Magic’s Roundball Classic.
Albert White, Inkster, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s.

Terrance Roberson, Saginaw Buena Vista, 2nd team Parade.

 

1996
Shane Battier
, Detroit Country Day, Parade 2nd Team.
Mike Chappell, Southfield Lathrup, Parade 3rd team.
Mateen Cleaves, Flint Northern, 1st team Parade, USA Today 3rd Team, Magic’s Roundball Classic, and McDonald’s.
Sylvester Dotson, Detroit Cooley, Magic’s Roundball Classic.
Rashaad Philips, Ferndale, Magic’s Roundball Classic.
Winfred “Wimp” Walton, Detroit Pershing, 1st team Parade and McDonald’s.

1997
Shane Battier
, Detroit Country Day, McDonald’s and Parade 1st Team. (Named the McDonald’s and Naismith National Player of the Year.)
Charlie Bell
, Flint Southwestern Academy, 4th team Parade

1998

Dane Fife, Clarkston, 3rd team Parade

1999
LaVell Blanchard
, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s, USA Today 1st Team, and Magic Roundball Classic. (Named Gatorade National Player of the Year.)
Jason Richardson, Saginaw Arthur Hill, McDonald’s, USA Today 2nd Team, Parade 2nd Team, and Magic’s Roundball Classic.

Marcus Taylor, Lansing Waverly, 2nd team Parade

2000
Marcus Taylor
, Lansing Waverly, 1st team Parade, McDonald’s and USA Today, 1st Team.
Kelvin Torbert, Flint Northwestern, Parade 3rd Team.

Rickey Paulding, Detroit Renaissance, 4th team Parade

2001
Kelvin Torbert
, Flint Northwestern, Parade, 1st Team, USA Today 1st Team, and McDonald’s. (Named the Sporting News and Gatorade National Player of the Year.)

Anthony Roberson, Saginaw, 3rd team Parade

2002
Paul Davis
, Rochester, McDonald’s, USA Today 2nd Team, and Parade 1st Team.
Anthony Roberson, Saginaw, McDonald’s, USA Today 3rd Team, and Parade 1st Team.

2003
Brandon Cotton
, Detroit DePorres/Kettering/DePorres, McDonald’s and Parade 2nd Team.
Olu Famitimi, Flint Northwestern, McDonald’s and Parade 4th Team.
Dion Harris, Redford, Parade 2nd Team.

2004
Joe Crawford
, Renaissance, McDonald’s and Parade 1st Team.
Malik Hairston, Renaissance, McDonald’s, USA Today 2nd Team, and Parade 2nd Team.
Drew Neitzel, Wyoming Park, Parade 4th Team.

2005
Wilson Chandler
, Benton Harbor, Parade 3rd Team.
Eric Devendorf, Bay City Central/Oak Hill Academy (VA), McDonald’s and Parade 3rd Team.

2006

DeShawn “Petey” Sims, Detroit Pershing, 4th team Parade

2007
Dar Tucker
, Saginaw Arthur Hill, Parade 3rd team.

Durrell Summers, Detroit Covenant, 4th team Parade

2008

Draymond “Day Day” Green, Saginaw, 4th team Parade

2010
Keith Appling, Pershing, McDonald’s and Parade 3rd team.
Ray McCallum Jr., Detroit Country Day, McDonald’s and Parade 2nd team.

2011

Amir Williams, Detroit Country Day, 3rd team Parade.

2012

John Simons, Cadillac, Parade

Matt Costello, Bay City Western, Parade

2013

Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, Parade

James Young, Rochester/Troy, Parade

Monte Morris, Flint Beecher, Parade

2014

Deyonta Davis, Muskegon, Parade

(Note: We are still looking for high school All-American evidence for these gentlemen, for whom claims were printed in local papers:  1970, Mike Robinson, Detroit Northeastern; 1971, Greg Williams, Detroit DePorres, Honorable Mention; 1972, Wayman Britt, Flint Northern; Laval Perry, Cass Tech;  1973, Joe Cosey, Detroit Northwestern, Sunkist All-American; 1974, Terry Tyler, Detroit Northwestern; 1976, Donzell Graham, Detroit King; 1982, Demetreus Gore, Chadsey. If you have any information on these players please contact us.)

No Comment

Comments are closed.