Free Press All-PSL/Detroit Teams — 2010s

 

(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

2019 All-Detroit
Carrington McCaskill, formerly Renaissance; Mark “Rocket” Watts, formerly Old Redford; Myron Gardner, formerly Loyola; and junior Isaiah Jackson, formerly Old Redford all attended out of school prep high schools this season.

(No more charter schools in the PSL. First season the MHSAA classifies competition-level by Division number and not Class letter.)

First Team
Daniel Friday, (Captain), U-D Jesuit; Jordan Whitford, King; Chandler Turner (Mr. PSL), Renissance; Tyson Acuff, Cass Tech; Pierre Brooks II, Douglass; Coach Pat Donnely, U-D Jesuit

Second Team
Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Tharren Hill, Pershing; Brian Taylor, Edison; Paire Hill, Pershing; Devon Bryant, Henry Ford

Third Team
Karon Allen, Southeastern; Damon Terrell, C.M.A., Kalil Whitehead, Cass Tech; Raynard Williams, Edison; Omar Zeigler, King

Honorable Mention
Malik Fredrick, Cody; Alan Gee, Jr., Mumford; Darnell Horton, East English Village; Kaylein Marzette, Renaissance; Donivan Peoples, Douglass; Bryce George, Edison; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Dylan Hemphill, Loyola; Angel Jaramillo, Cristo Rey; Mark Mayberry, Loyola

All-East
First Team
Romeo Weems, (Mr. Basketball), New Haven

Honorable Mention
Ryan Downey, Grosse Pointe South; Will Johnson, Grosse Pointe South; Joe Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North

 

2018 (Charter schools Detroit Leadership Academy and Jalen Rose Leadership Academy joined the PSL this 2017-18 season.)

2018

First Team
Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy of Creative Studies; Mark “Rocket” Watts, Detroit Old Redford Academy; David DeJulius, capt., East English Village; Anthony Roberts, Henry Ford; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Detroit Edison

Second Team
Antonio Marshall, King; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Pierre Brooks II., Douglass; Carrington McCaskill, Renaissance; Trey Jackson, Western

Third Team
Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Randy Gilbert, Cass Tech; Brandon Green, Mumford; Malik Fredrick, Cody; D’Juan Seal, Pershing

Honorable Mention
MDuron Gray, DCP-Northwestern; Matthew Richmond, Cass Tech; Lyn-Derrick Brown, Loyola; Tyreke Shephard, Detroit Edison; Ron Hill, Pershing; Myron Gardner, Loyola; Lemuel Holt, Voyager; Zach Winston, U-D Jesuit; Robert Davis, Central; Rozell Robinson, Delta Prep; Jalen Mayfield; Sam Stewart, Cristo Rey; Chandler Turner, Renaissance; Deante Johnson, Edison; Lamar Kearney, Denby; Marcus Gibbs, King; Tyson Acuff, Cass Tech; Anthony Taylor, Mumford; Gary Solomon, Edison.

All-East
Second Team
Luke Pfromm, Warren DeLaSalle

Honorable Mention
Joey Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North; Ryan Webb, Grosse Pointe North; Ryan Downey, Grosse Pointe South; Anthony George, University Liggett; Matt Lockhart, Jr., Fraser.

2017 (Charter schools Detroit Delta Preparatory Academy and Detroit Edison Public School Academy, also known as DEPSA or Edison, joined the PSL this season and all Detroit Public Schools are now known as Detroit Public School Community District. First time since they began All-City teams, the Detroit Free Press did not pick an All-City or All-Area team.  The Detroit Free Press did pick an All-State team.  The Detroit News picked both All-City and All-State teams for 2017.

 

2016
First Team
James Towns, Henry Ford; Brailen Neely, (Mr. PSL) Western; Karmari Newman, capt., East English Village; Cassius Winston, U-D Jesuit; Justin Turner, Renaissance. Coach Juan Rickman, East English Village.
Second Team
Danny Pippen, Allen Academy; Ikechukwu Eke, U-D Jesuit; Gregory Elliott, East English Village; Jamal Cain, Cornerstone; Dequan Powell, Loyola,
Third Team
James Smith III, Douglass; Gregory Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Rashad Zimmerman, Osborn; David DeJulius, Detroit Edison; Trevion Williams, Henry Ford Academy.
Honorable Mention
Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Loyola; Jeremy Cawley, Henry Ford; Jason Williams, Allen Academy; Terrance Sewell, DCP-Northwestern; Romari Ennis, Loyola; John Long, Western; Elijah Collins, U-D Jesuit; Cedrick Lattimore, East English Village; Mark Watts, Allen Academy; Jaleend Brown, Cody; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Chris Rollins, East English Village; David Syfax, Pershing; Luster Johnson, Consortium; Dwight Burton, Delta Prep; Alante Coward, Southeastern; Jesse Scarber, King; Malik Fredrick, Cody; Jayson Davis, Central; Richard Talley, Renaissance; Ronald Hill, Pershing, Jaylin McFadden, East English Village.
All-East Second Team: Brennan Buszka, Grosse Pointe South; Third Team: Innoncent Nwoko, New Haven; Honorable Mention: Steven Levick and Mitchell Zacharias, Grosse Pointe North; Nate Hall and Jack Maher, Grosse Pointe South

 
2015
First Team
Josh McFolley, Western; Josh Davis, capt., Henry Ford (Mr. PSL); Cassius Winston, U-D Jesuit; Karmari Newman, East English Village. Coach of the Year: Derrick McDowell, Western (26-0)
Second Team
Marquel Ingram, Pershing; Demonte Jones, CMA; Jason Williams, Allen Academy; Robert Edwards, Cass Tech; Justin Turner, Renaissance.
Third Team
James Smith, Douglass; Anthony Johnson, Southeastern; Jalen Hairston, CMA; James Towns, Henry Ford; Amani Lee, King.
Honorable Mention
Terrance Sewell, DCP-Northwestern; Kenneth Small, Westside Academy; Daniel Jeffries, Central; DeAndre May, Osborn; Gerald Blackshear, Western; Karim Murray, Western; Aaron Boyce, Hamtramck; Kareem Knox, Hamtramck; Gary Collins, U-D Jesuit; Jamerio Jackson, Community; DeMarco Dickerson, Loyola; Pierre Mitchell, Loyola; Dequan Powell, Loyola; Richard Citchen III, Cristo Rey; Keondre Carter, Highland Park; Derrick Jamerson, Cornerstone; Christian Littlejohn, Osborn; Will Weems, Detroit Edison; David Dejulius, Detroit Edison; Deshawn Brooks, Westside Christian
All East Honorable Mention
Tim Herd, Grosse Pointe North; Mitchell Zacharias, Grosse Pointe North; Samuel Hunter, Grosse Pointe South

2013

(Six PSL schools remain in the league but were pulled out of the Detroit Public Schools and became Education Achievement Authority (EAA) schools this 2012-13 school year. The EAA schools in the PSL are Central, Denby, Henry Ford, Mumford, Pershing and Southeastern. East English Village Preparatory opened as a Detroit Public School and joined the league this season, too.)

2012

First Team
Kendahal Amerson, Henry Ford, sr.; Dennis Norfleet, King, sr.; Lloyd Neely, (Mr. PSL), sr.; Travon Baker, Consortium, sr.; Kahlil “Kay” Felder, Pershing, (NBA). jr.
Second Team
Malik Albert, King; Martez Walker, Pershing; Martez Asberry, Douglass; Clark Bishop, Renaissance; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing.
Third Team
Delandon Laye, Mumford; Terrance Byrd, Denby; Vincent Hunter, Consortium; DeAndre Johnson, Cass Tech; Bo Zeigler, Community.
Honorable Mention
Kaion Seales, Westside Christian; Dazeshawn Crim, Southeastern; Ralph Wildly, CMA; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit; Eric Wise, Osborn; Montrel Hill, Southwestern; Marcell Mapp, City; Jovon Hayes, Southeastern; Josephy Moorman, Central; Willie Harvey, Denby; Victory Edge, Henry Ford; Kristian Barden, Pershing; Eric Carter, Cristo Rey; Richard Gold, Loyola; Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit; DeAndre Martin, Community; Markese Allen, Crockett; Ron Booth, Allen; Devonte Jones, Loyola; Phillip Nichols Jr, PEC; Robert Aldredige, Westside Christian.

2011

First Team
Percy Gibson, Southeastern, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, jr.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, (Mr. PSL), sr.; Lloyd Neely, Crockett, jr.; Zedric Sadler, Cody, sr.
Second Team
Dennis Norfleet, King; Javontay Baynes, Cody; Warren Jackson, Henry Ford; Travon Barker, Consortium; Terry Starks, Mumford.
Third Team
Dennis Hogan, Douglass; Cedric Little, Denby; Malik Albert, King; Kris Davis, Cass Tech; C.J. Summer, Southwestern.
Honorable Mention
Kendahl Anderson, Henry Ford; James Chappell, Southwestern; Markus Franklin, Osborn; Marlon Mason, Cass Tech; Justin Woods-West, Kettering; Ernest Bradley, Northwestern; Martez Asberry, Douglass; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Perhsing; Jimal Hale, Western; Ed Brown, Southeastern; Montel Cooks, Loyola; Maurice Champion, Cristo Rey; Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit; Byron Zeigler, Community; Edvertis Boyd, Davis; Fredrick Hamilton, Westside; Vincent Hunter, Consortium; Demitri Stephens, City; Robert Davis Westside Christian Academy.

2010

First Team
Keith Appling, Pershing, sr. (2010 Mr. Basketball)(Mr. PSL)(NBA); Juwan Howard Jr., Pershing, sr.; Richard Carter, Cody, sr.; Isaiah Sykes, Denby, sr.; Chene Phillips, Renaissance, sr.
Second Team
Devin Long, Crockett; Matt Hunter, Henry Ford; Anthony Cannon, King; Derrick Barden, Denby; Percy Gibson, Southeastern.
Third Team
Angelo Lewis, Cody; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern; Travon Baker, Consortium; Tim Bates, Douglass; Branden Robinson, King.
Honorable Mention
Javontay Baynes, Cooley; Christian Beachum, City; Lanier Brown, Cass Tech; Devontae Carter, Southeastern; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing; Dantez Drak, City; Victory Edge, Henry Ford; Kalen Foreman, Detroit Allen; Brandon Foster, Cody; Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit; Donte’ Franklin, Detroit Loyola; Kris Fullwood-Davis, Cass Tech; Damon Graham, City; Brent Hammond, King; Dennis Hogan, Douglass; Julius Hope, Urban Lutheran; Michael Hundley, Renaissance; Richard Jackson, Henry Ford; Warren Jackson, Mumford; Gerald Johnson, Renaissance; Sheldon Lowman, Kettering; Raymoan McAfee, Pershing; Jarrell McKinney, Cooley; Dennis Norfleet, King; Terrell Owens, Midtown Academy; Jalen Page, CMA; Jarrell Pratt, Cody; Kamau Richardson, Douglass; Zedric Sadler, Cooley; Brandon Williams, Finney; Shannon Williams, Cass Tech.

No Comment

Comments are closed.