Detroit News All PSL/Metro Teams — 2010s

 

Photo Courtesy of umhoops.com

(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

2019 All-Detroit (All Charter Schools are out of the PSL, MHSAA now classifies school-competition level by Division number not Class letter).

First Team 

Tyson Acuff, Cass Tech; Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Chandler Turner, (Mr. PSL), Renaissance; Jordan Whitford, King; Coach Brandon “Bo” Neely, Edison.

Second Team

Pierre Brooks II, Douglass; Kaylein Marzette, Renaissance; Brian Taylor, Edison; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Kalil Whitehead, Cass Tech

Third Team

Bryce George, Edison; Tharren Hill, Pershing; John Massey, King; Michael Washington-Hill, Cass Tech; Omar Zeigler, King

Honorable Mention

Karon Allen, Southeastern; Danielle Autrey, Cass Tech; Elijah Belle, Voyageur; Herman Brown, Community; Devon Bryant, Henry Ford; Malik Fredrick, Cody; Alan Gee, Mumford (paper said Osborn); Kylin Grant, Renaissance; Paire Hill, Pershing; Darnell Horton, East English Village; Cam Hudson, Loyola; Caleb Hunter, U-D Jesuit; Angel Jaramillo, Cristo Rey; Mark Mayberry, Loyola; Jordan Montgomery, U-D Jesuit; J.T. Morgan, U-D Jesuit; Donivan Peoples, Douglass; Chris Perry, Loyola; Kejuan Sanders, Community; Damon Terrell, C.M.A.; Raynard Williams, Edison; Rayvon Williamson, Community; Chancey (Chaunsey) Willis, King

*Carrington McCaskill, formerly of Renaissance; Mark “Rocket” Watts, formerly of Old Redford, Myron Gardner, formerly of Loyola; and junior Isaiah Jackson, formerly of Old Redford transferred out of state to prep schools.

 

2018 (Charter schools Detroit Leadership Academy and Jalen Rose Leadership Academy joined the PSL this 2017-18 season.)

First Team
David DeJulius, (Mr. PSL), East English Village; Mark “Rocket” Watts, Old Redford; Gary Solomon, Edison; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Edison; Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy for Creative Studies. Coach of the Year, Brandon “Bo” Neely, Edison.

Second Team
Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Myron Gardner, Loyola; Carrington McCaskill, Renaissance; Anthony Roberts, Henry Ford; D’Juan Seal, Pershing.

Third Team 
Elijah Collins, U-D Jesuit; Marcus Gibbs, King; Trey Jackson, Western; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Chandler Turner, Renaissance

Honorable Mention
Tyson Acuff, Cass Tech; Jayln Benning, Pershing; Pierre Brooks II, Douglass; Johnny Davis, Pershing; Robert Davis, Central; Randy Gilbert, Cass Tech; Duron Gray, Collegiate/Northwestern; Antonio Green, Henry Ford; Brandon Green, Mumford; Malik Fredrick, Cody; Ron Hill, Pershing; Isaiah Jackson, Old Redford; Deante Johnson, Edison; Lamar Kearney, Denby; Antonio Marshall, King; Jalen Mayfield, Denby; Chris Murry, Cass Tech; Andre Polk, Old Redford; Matthew Richmond, Cass Tech; Rozell Robinson, Delta Prep; Tariq Shepard, East English Village; Anthony Taylor, Mumford; Deontae Ulmer, Henry Ford; Jordon Whitford, King; Rayvon Williamson, Community; Zachary Winston, U-D Jesuit.

All-East
Honorable Mention
Joey Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North; Ryan Downey, Grosse Pointe South; and Ryan Webb, Grosse Pointe North.

 

2017 (Charter schools Detroit Delta Preparatory Academy and Detroit Edison Public School Academy, also known as DEPSA or Edison, joined the PSL this 2016-17 season. Also, all Detroit Public Schools are now known as Detroit Public Schools Community District schools.)

First Team
Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone; David DeJulius, East English Village; Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Greg Elliott, East English Village (Mr. PSL); Leonard Silas, Cass Tech; Coach of the Year: Steve Hall, Cass Tech

Second Team
Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Armonee Felder, Osborn; Jesse Scarber, King; Gary Solomon, Edison; Mark Watts, Old Redford Academy.

Third Team
Ike Eke, U-D Jesuit; Michael Green, Cass Tech; Kenneth Holloway, Osborn; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Detroit Edison; D’Juan Seal, Pershing

Honorable Mention
Derrick Bryant, University Prep; Nick Bryant, Loyola; Elijah Collins,U-D Jesuit; Myron Gardner, Loyola; Marcus Gibbs, Cass Tech; Jaylen Hill, Loyola; Ron Hill, Pershing; Keith Johnson, Loyola; Scotty Nelson, U-D Jesuit; Tavis Smith, University Prep; Chandler Turner, Renaissance; Zachary Winston, U-D Jesuit All-East
Second Team
Brennen Buszka, Grosse Pointe South.

Honorable Mention
Tyler Gillery, Warren Mott; Zane Draper, Grosse Pointe South

2016
First Team
Brailen Neely, Western (Mr. PSL); Kamari Newman, East English Village; James Towns, Henry Ford; Justin Turner, Renaissance; and Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Pat Donnely, U of D.
Second Team
Greg Eboigbodin, U of D; Greg Elliott, East English Village; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Loyola; Terrance Sewell, Detroit College Prep at Northwestern; Richard Talley, Renaissance.
Third Team
Jamal Cain, Cornerstone; Cedric Lattimore, East English Village; Danny Pippen, Allen Academy; Jason Williams, Allen Academy; Kylan Shipp, Detroit College Prep at Northwestern.
Honorable Mention
Drequan Bell, Allen Academy; Kavon Bey, Henry Ford; Terrance Bowens, University Prep; Derrick Bryant, Jr., University Prep; Dwight Burton, Delta; Edward Carter, Edison; Alante Coward, Southeastern; Jeremy Crawley, Henry Ford; Jayson Davis, Central; David Dejulius, Edison; Armonee Felder, Osborn; Malik Frederick, Cody; Ike Eke, U of D; Romari Ennis, Loyola; Randy Gilbert, Cass Tech; Alston Hunter, Henry Ford; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Keith Johnson, Loyola; Luster Johnson, Consortium; Mascio McCadney, King; Jaylin McFadden, East English Village; Karim Murray, Western;  Scott Nelson, U of D; DeQuan Powell, Loyola; Jessie Scarber, King; D’Juan Seal, Pershing; Leonard Silas, Cass Tech; Ken Small, West Side Academy; James Smith, Douglass; Tavis Smith, University Prep; David Syfax, Pershing; Armani Tinsley, Western; Chandler Turner, Renaissance; Mark Watts, Allen Academy; Colyn Waldron, University Prep; Devontaye Webb, Henry Ford; Will Weems, Edison; Rashad Zimmerman, Osborn.

All-East Honorable Mention: Brennan Buszka and Zane Draper, Grosse Pointe South; Steven Levick, Grosse Pointe North.

2015
First Team
Josh Davis, Henry Ford (Mr. PSL); Josh McFolley, Western; James Towns, Henry Ford; Brailen Neely, Western; and Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Derrick McDowell, Western.
Second Team
Gerald Blackshear, Western; Marquel Ingram, Pershing; Armani Lee, King; Kamari Newman; and Justin Turner, Renaissance.
Third Team
Gary Collins, U of D; David Dejulius, Detroit Edison; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Cedrick Lattimore, East English Village; and Karim Murray, Western.
Honorable Mention
Brandon Adolph, Old Redford; Aaron Boyer, Hamtramck; Deshawn Brocks, Westside Christian; Tremaine Brown, University Prep; Edward Carter III, Edison; Keondre Carter, Highland Park Renaissance; DeMarco Dickerson, Loyola; Greg Elliot, East English Village; Armonee Felder, Pershing; Jaylen Hairston, CMA; Tiero Hodo, Old Redford; Kyrahi Hunt, Community; Derrick Jamerson, Cornerstone; Luster Johnson, Consortium; Demonte Jones, CMA; Kareem Knox, Hamtramck; Eric Maxie, University Prep; DeAndre May, Osborn; Pierre “P.J.” Mitchell, Loyola; Arshaun Parker, Mumford; DeQuan Powell, Loyola; Chris Rollins, East English Village; Terrance Sewell, Detroit College Prep at Northwestern; Darryl Smith, Renaissance; James Smith III, Frederick Douglass; Jason Williams, Allen Academy; Jamal Cain, Cornerstone; Richard Citchen III, Cristo Rey; Greg Eboigbodin, U of D; Robert Edwards, Cass Tech; Ketquan Gatewood, Detroit College Prep at Northwestern; Kamar Graves, Frederick Douglass; Jamerio Jackson, Community; Daniel Jefferies, Central; Anthony Johnson, Southeastern; Christian Littlejohn, Osborn; Demario Mack, Community; Jaylin McFadden, East English Village; Daniel Pippen, Allen Academy; Kevin Rice, Community; Jalen Tobias, Renaissance; Mikel Tyson, Consortium; Will Weems, Edison.
All-East Honorable Mention from GPS or GPN
Jaren English, Grosse Pointe South; Tim Herd, Grosse Pointe North; Samuel Hunter, Grosse Pointe South; Mitchell Zacharias, Grosse Pointe North   

2014
First Team

Kenny Carpenter, Cass Tech; Darrell Davis, Frederick Douglass; Josh Jackson, Consortium; Justin Tillman, Pershing; Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Nkwane Young, Frederick Douglass.
Second Team
Daryl Bigham, Southeastern; Pakiya Ellis, Allen Academy; Leonard Harper-Baker, Southeastern; Mar’Qywell Jackson, East English Village; Rudy Smith, Consortium.
Third Team
Ronald Booth, Consortium; Mory Diane, Pershing; Terrell Hales, Frederick Douglass; Michael Laster, Cass Tech; Billy Thomas, U of D.
No Honorable Mention in the paper.
All-Metro East: No Grosse Pointe North or Grosse Pointe South kids in paper.

2013

(Six PSL schools remain in the league but were pulled out of the Detroit Public Schools and became Education Achievement Authority (EAA) schools this 2012-13 school year. The EAA schools in the PSL are Central, Denby, Henry Ford, Mumford, Pershing and Southeastern. East English Village Preparatory opened as a Detroit Public School and joined the league this season, too.)
First Team
Kahlil “Kay” Felder, Pershing (NBA); Vincent Hunter, Consortium; Josh Jackson, Consortium; D’Andre Johnson, Cass Tech; Martez Walker, Pershing. Coach Pat Donnelly, U of D.
Second Team
Darrel Davis, Frederick Douglass; Jo’Vone Haynes, Southeastern; Marqywell Jackson, East English Village; D’Angelo Stewart, Cass Tech; Byron “Bo” Zeigler, Community.
Third Team
Daryl Bigham, Southeastern; Andre Frederick, Douglass; A.J. Horde, U of D; Jerrell Martin, Community; Cassius Winston, U of D.
No Honorable Mention in the paper.
All-East: First Team Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy.

2012


First Team

(Final school year for Crockett and Finney, which will be consolidated into the newly built East English Village Preparatory, and for City, Cooley, Kettering, and Southwestern, which are being closed.)

Malik Albert, King, sr.; Travon Baker, Consortium, sr.; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, sr.; Lloyd Neely, Crockett, sr.; Coach Pierre Brooks, King.
Second Team
Kahlil “Kay” Felder, Pershing, jr. (NBA); Vincent Hunter, Consortium, jr.; Dennis Norfleet, King, sr.; Martez Walker, Pershing, jr.; Bo Zeigler, Community, jr.
Third Team
Martez Asberry, Douglass, sr.; Victor Edge, Henry Ford, sr.; Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit, sr.; DeAndre Martin, Community, jr.; Deandre Johnson, Cass Tech, jr.
No Honorable Mention in paper

All-East Derrick Walton, Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (What team?)

2011
First Team
Percy Gibson, Southeastern, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, jr.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, sr.; Lloyd Neely, Crockett, jr.; Zedric Sadler, Cody, sr.; Coach George Ward, Southeastern.
Second Team
Travon Baker, Consortium, jr; Javontay Baynes, Cody, sr.; Kris Davis, Cass Tech, sr.; Dennis Hogan, Douglass, sr.; Warren Jackson, Henry Ford, sr.
Third Team
Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit, jr.; Vincent Hunter, Consortium, soph.; Dennis Norfleet, King, jr.; Terry Starks, Mumford; jr.; Byron Zeigler, Community, soph.
Honorable Mention from PSL, etc.
James Chappell, Southwestern; Malik Albert, King; Cedric Little, Denby; Clark Bishop, Renaissance; C.J. Sumner, Southwestern; Markus Franklin, Osborn; Martin Mason, Cass Tech; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing; Martez Asberry, Douglass; Ed Brown, Southeastern; Kendahl Amerson, Henry Ford. Brandon Barkley, Grosse Pointe South.

2010
First Team
Keith Appling (Mr. Basketball)(NBA) , Pershing, sr.; Derrick Barden, Denby, sr.; Richard Carter, Cody, sr.; Juwan Howard, Pershing, sr.; Isaiah Sykes, Denby, sr.; Coach Bryant Tipton, Cody.
Second Team
Anthony Cannon,  King, sr.; Percy Gibson, Southeastern, jr.; Devon Long, Crockett, sr.; Mathew Hunter, Henry Ford, sr.; Lanier Brown, Cass Tech, sr.
Third Team
Tim Bates, Douglass, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, soph.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, jr.; Angelo Lewis, Cody; Chene Phillips, Renaissance, sr.

No Comment

Comments are closed.