Detroit Free Press All-State — 1990s

Voshon Lenard 

Southwestern’s Voshon Lenard was a member of the 1991 Detroit Free Press All-State Dream Team along with teammate Jalen Rose. Lenard was also a third-team Class A selection in 1990. (Allsport Photo)

(Note: We are currently missing the 1993 and 1994 Free Press All-State teams. If you have a copy you’d like to share, send it here.)

1999
Dream Team:
Brent Darby, River Rouge; Marcus Taylor, Lansing Waverly (2000 Mr. Basketball); Lavell Blanchard, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Aloysius Anagonye, Detroit DePorres; Jason Richardson, Saginaw Arthur Hill (NBA/1999 Mr. Basketball); Coach LaMonta Stone, River Rouge
Class A
First Team:
Kyle Barker, Ionia; Kelvin Torbert, Flint Northwestern (2001 Mr. Basketball); C.J. Grantham, Belleville; Robert Whaley, Benton Harbor (NBA); Matt Jakeway, Flushing
Second Team: J.R. Wallace, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Adam Hess, Grosse Pointe South; Taylor Bro, Rockford; Willie Green, Cooley (NBA); Nick Moore, Redford Catholic Central
Third Team: Ryan Hoover, L’Anse Creuse; Willie Wallace, Flint Southwestern; Nucleus Smith, Pontiac Northern; Ben Dewar, Walled Lake Western; Charles Rogers, Saginaw (NFL)
Fourth Team: Sam Hopes, King; Eugene Seals, Saginaw; Ron Kochan, Taylor Kennedy; Desmon Farmer, Flint Northwestern (NBA); Matt Kohn, Adrian
Fifth Team: Nate Barden, Alpena; Kevin Lee, Lansing Everett; Colin Wilkinson, Dearborn; Antoine Johnson, Soutfield-Lathrup; Nick Gout, Allen Park
Sixth Team: Thomas Dillard, Kalamazoo Central; Tim Fralick, Troy; Matt Mlynarchek, Grand Haven; Courtney Scott, Lansing Waverly; Javon Clark, Cass Tech
Honorable Mention: Mike Gardner, Cooley; Arthur “Doc” Johnson, Pershing; Martese Lee, Pershing; Mark Maxwell, Murray-Wright; James Thues, King; Rolando Todd, Finney; Jimmy Twyman, Central (Harlem Globetrotters); Jim Sorgi, Fraser (NFL).
Class B
First Team: Rickey Paulding
, Renaissance.
Class C
Second Team: Ricardo Thomas, C.M.A.
Class D
First Team:
 Michael Williams, City; Second Team: Terrance Coker, Rogers; Fourth Team: Darius Hollis, City; Chris Kaman, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (NBA).

1998
Dream Team:
Brent Darby, River Rouge; Dane Fife, Clarkston (1998 Mr. Basketball); Antonio Gates, Central (NFL); DeeAndre Hulett, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Marcus Taylor, Lansing Waverly (2000 Mr. Basketball); Coach Oronde Taliaferro, Central
Class A
First Team:
Matt Cameron, Alpena; Jamel Gooding, Pontiac Central; Thomas Jackson, East Lansing; Curtis McFall, Benton Harbor; Terrell Riggs, Finney
Second Team: Delvar Barrett, Cooley; Lavell Blanchard, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Drew Henson, Brighton (MLB/NFL); Mark Kissling, Okemos; Chris Young, Redford Catholic Central
Third Team: Nate Brown, Flint Northwestern; K.C. Cavette, Flint Northern; Dante Darling, Central; Shanta Gay, Grand Rapids Central; William McDonald, Pontiac Central
Fourth Team: DuJuan Brown, Murray-Wright; Trevor Gaines, Farmington; Justin Hall, Mumford; J.T. Luginski, L’Anse Creuse North; Nick Moore, Redford Catholic Central
Fifth Team: Darius Belin, Mackenzie; D. Bryant, Cass Tech; Steve Howson, Grosse Pointe South; Frank Suszynski, Fraser; Angelo Taylor, Clarkston
Sixth Team: Mychal Covington, Pontiac Northern; Jason Richardson, Saginaw Arthur Hill (NBA/1999 Mr. Basketball); Joe Shephard, Southfield; Kelvin Torbert, Flint Northwestern (2001 Mr. Basketball); Marlon Williamson, Cass Tech
Honorable Mention: Hilton Napoleon, Cass Tech; Corey Robinson, Finney; Jimmy Twyman, Central (Harlem Globetrotters); Omar Zeigler, Redford; Robert Whaley, Benton Harbor (NBA); Jim Sorgi, Fraser (NFL); Adam Hess, Grosse Pointe South; Little John Flowers, Kalamazoo Loy-Norrix (NFL); Desmon Farmer, Flint Northwestern (NBA). 
Class B
Fifth Team:
 David Kircus, Imlay City (NFL); Honorable Mention: Omari Ruffin, Renaissance; Javin Hunter, Country Day (NFL).
Class C
Sixth Team:
 Anthony Harris, Douglass.
Class D
First Team:
 Mike Murry, Rogers; Fourth Team: John Lee, City; Sixth Team: Doug Rhodes, Detroit East Catholic.

1997
Dream Team:
Shane Battier, Detroit Country Day (NBA/1997 Mr. Basketball); Charlie Bell, Flint Southwestern (NBA); Dane Fife, Clarkston (1998 Mr. Basketball); Lorenzo Guess, Wayne; Greg LaPointe, Mt. Pleasant; Coach Jim Eaddy, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Class A
First Team:
Carlos Gill, Flint Northern; Greg Grays, Southfield-Lathrup; Terrell Riggs, Finney; Nick Stapleton, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth; Milo Stovall, Kalamazoo Central
Second Team: Leon Jones, Battle Creek Central; DeeAndre Hullett, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Sidney Mitchell, Denby; Marc McDonald, Redford Catholic Central; Marcus Taylor, Lansing Waverly (2000 Mr. Basketball)
Third Team: Antonio Gates, Central (NFL); Rob Griffin, Belleville (Harlem Globetrotters); Thomas Jackson, East Lansing; Eric Large, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Jeff Rademacher, Traverse City
Fourth Team: Delvar Barrett, Cooley; Jon Borovich, Birmingham Seaholm; Elvin Jones, Ferndale; Curtis McFall, Benton Harbor; Omar Zeigler, Redford
Fifth Team: Lawandzo Harris, Saginaw; Mike Gotfredson, Grosse Pointe South; Lavelle Guess, Wayne; Angelo Taylor, Pontiac Northern; Craig Veldman, Jenison
Sixth Team: Lavell Blanchard, Ann Arbor Pioneer; K.C. Cavette, Flint Central; Sean Carlson, Adrian; Steve Champine, Grosse Pointe North; Adam Nies, Fraser
Honorable Mention: Ed Carter, King; Jason Davis, Murray-Wright; Troy Mack, Northwestern; Tyson Radney, Northern; DuJuan Williams, Pershing; Drew Henson, Brighton (MLB/NFL); Chris Baker, Saline (NFL).
Class B
Honorable Mention:
 Dave Kircus, Imlay City (NFL).
Class C
Honorable Mention:
 Chester Adams, Commerce.
Class D
First Team:
 Andrew Mitchell, Detroit East Catholic; Sixth Team: Jabari Kendricks, Detroit East Catholic; Honorable Mention: Dejuan Williams, City; Laurence Hall, Detroit East Catholic.

1996
Dream Team:
Mike Chappell, Southfield Lathrup; Mateen Cleaves, Flint Northern (NBA); Winfred “Wimp” Walton, Pershing (1996 Mr. Basketball); Shane Battier, Detroit Country Day (NBA/1997 Mr. Basketball); Charlie Bell, Flint Southwestern (NBA)
Class A
First Team:
Kerry Hartfield, Benton Harbor; Sylvester Dotson, Cooley; Lorenzo Guess, Wayne; Milo Stovall, Kalamazoo Central; Ron Banks, Lansing Sexton
Second Team: Rashaad Phillips, Ferndale; Dane Fife, Clarkston (1998 Mr. Basketball); Dwayne Nash, Saginaw; Greg LaPointe, Mt. Pleasant; Jason Price, Okemos
Third Team: Jody Allen, Flint Northwestern; Matt Loughead, Chippewa Valley; Kevin Kreger, Dearborn; Chris Wilson, Cooley; Javaris Williams, Clio
Fourth Team: Greg Grays, Southfield Lathrup
Fifth Team: Jason Poe, Pershing
Sixth Team: Steve Champine, Grosse Pointe North
Honorable Mention: Terrell Riggs, Finney.
Class B
Fourth Team:
 Javin Hunter, Country Day (NFL).
Class C
Third Team:
 Michael Willis, Frederick Douglass.
Class D
?? Team:
Andrew Mitchell, Detroit East Catholic; Honorable Mention: Jabari Hendrix, Detroit East Catholic.

1995
Dream Team: Robert “Tractor” Traylor, Murray-Wright (NBA/1995 Mr. Basketball); Shane Battier, Detroit Country Day (NBA/1997 Mr. Basketball); Antonio Smith, Flint Northern; Demetrius VanSyckle, Battle Creek Central; Albert White, Inkster
Class A
First Team: Morris Peterson, Flint Northwestern (NBA); Ron Banks, Lansing Sexton; Mateen Cleaves, Flint Northern (NBA); Kerry Hartfield, Benton Harbor; Brian Ponder, Cooley
Second Team: Charlie Bell, Flint Southwestern (NBA); Reggie Hester, Jackson; J.P. Huntington, Grand Haven; Marcus Mason, Mt. Pleasant; Julian Bonner, U of D High
Third Team: Jarrett Stephens, Ferndale; Jermaine Jackson, Finney (NBA); Jeremy Fife, Clarkston; Arthur Norman III, Kalamazoo Central; Lorenzo Guess, Wayne
Fourth Team: Chaunsey Willis, Northern; Mike Chappell, Southfield-Lathrup
Fifth Team: Guy Rucker, Westland John Glenn (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters); Damien Baskerville, Cass Tech; Winfred “Wimp” Walton, Pershing (1996 Mr. Basketball)
Sixth Team: Dane Fife, Clarkston (1998 Mr. Basketball); Desmond Ferguson, East Lansing (NBA); Sylvester Dotson, Cooley
Honorable Mention: Steve Champine, Grosse Pointe North; Ajene Johnson, Cass Tech; Ulysses Johnson, Cass Tech; Dorian McClure, Mumford; Edward Norvell, Murray-Wright; Gerrod Payne, Northern.
Class B
First Team:
Terrance Roberson, Saginaw Buena Vista (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters); Second Team: David Bowens, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (NFL).
Class D
Second Team:
 Leandre Salter, Detroit East Catholic; Honorable Mention: Andre Mitchell, Detroit East Catholic.

1992
Dream Team:
Leon Derricks, Flint Northwestern; Dugan Fife, Clarkston; Justin Jennings, Grand Rapids Central; Kenyon Murray, Battle Creek Central (1992 Mr. Basketball); Steve Polonowski, Rockford; Coach Ed Rachal, Detroit DePorres
Class A
First Team:
Corey Childs, Benton Harbor; Norm Greene, Grand Haven; Tom McGhee, Pontiac Central; Eric Nichelson, Adrian; Carlos Williams, Pershing
Second Team: Donald Fisher, Flint Northern; Paul Grant, Birmingham Brother Rice (NBA); Tyrone Hicks, Belleville; Jon Runyan, Flint Carme-Ainsworth (NFL); Geoff Walker, Portage Central
Third Team: Larry Bolden, Cody; Leonard Bush, Northern; Herman Jenkins, U-D Jesuit; Marcus Norris, Jackson; Shannon Williams, Ypsilanti
Fourth Team: Andy Brodi, Utica Ford; Guido LeGardy, Cooley; Eric Menk, Charlotte; Willie Mitchell, Pershing (1994 Mr. Basketball); Ray Weathers, Jackson
Fifth Team: Fred Montgomery, Cooley; Mario Patterson, Adrian; Chad Varga, Redford Catholic Central; Mark Withbrodt, Bay City Western; Bobby Wright, Port Huron Northern
Sixth Team: Jason Black, Holt; David Hart, Battle Creek Central; Bob Kummer, Redford Catholic Central; Maurice McCree, Mackenzie; Greg Norman, Muskegon
Honorable Mention: Frank Black, Western; Shawn Hill, Pershing; Kenneth Patterson, Northern; Juwan Robinson, Cooley; Keith Gilmore, Highland Park.
Class B
Second Team:
 Chris Crawford, Comstock (NBA); Ben Handlogten, Grand Rapids South Christian (NBA); Fifth Team: Jon Jansen, Clawson (NFL); Terrance Roberson, Saginaw Buena Vista (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters).
Class C
First Team:
 Jon Garavaglia, Southgate Aquinas (1993 Mr. Basketball).
Class D
First Team:
 Roy Lewis, Detroit East Catholic; Third Team: Robert Kimbrough, Detroit East Catholic.

1991
Dream Team:
Voshon Lenard, Southwestern (NBA); Todd Lindeman, Iron Mountain North Dickinson; Jalen Rose, Southwestern (NBA); David Washington, Albion; Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day (NBA/1991 Mr. Basketball); Coach Milton Barnes, Albion
Class A
First Team:
Jake Baker, Plymouth Salem; Leonard Bush, Northern; Jesse Drain, Saginaw (Harlem Globetrotters); Kenyon Murray, Battle Creek Central (1992 Mr. Basketball); Theron Wilson, Royal Oak Dondero
Second Team: Larry Benson, Warren DeLaSalle; Emmanuel “Hard Work” Bibb, Denby; Dugan Fife, Clarkston; Steve Polonowski, Rockford; Daniel West, Saginaw
Third Team: Katu Davis, Northern; Garrick Vicks, Southeastern
Sixth Team: Derek Lowe, Dearborn Edsel Ford (MLB)
Honorable Mention: Larry Bolden, Cody; Mike Hamilton, Southwestern; Ed Johnson, Henry Ford; Kenneth Sykes, Cooley.

1990
Class A
First Team:
Jesse Drain, Saginaw (Harlem Globetrotters); Jim Hamilton, Grand Blanc; Anthony “Pig” Miller, Benton Harbor (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters/1990 Mr. Basketball); Jalen Rose, Southwestern (NBA); Marc White, Battle Creek Central; Coach Dave Soules, Detroit East Catholic
Second Team: Chad Allen, Traverse City; Jason Bossard, Charlotte; Kevin Hrobowski, Cody; Andre Jackson, Flint Northwestern; Kareem Washington, Lansing Sexton
Third Team: Paul Arthur, Birmingham Brother Rice; Kahlil Felder, Pershing; Clifford Judkins, Cooley; Voshon Lenard, Southwestern (NBA); Ross Richardson, Flint Central
Fourth Team: Emmanuel “Hard Work” Bibb, Denby; Marcus Buckley, Saginaw; Kareem Carpenter, Ann Arbor Huron; David Freeman, Battle Creek Central; Steve Pietenpol, Midland
Fifth Team: Jake Baker, Plymouth Salem; Toby Mattson, Marquette; Lorenzo Orr, Pershing; Mark Prylow, Warren DeLaSalle; Jeff Wendt, Okemos
Sixth Team: Kevin Hankerson, Wayne Memorial; Corey Henderson, Lansing Eastern; Josh Kirby, West Bloomfield; Steve Polonowski, Rockford; Matt Waite, Midland Dow
Honorable Mention: Marco Britton, Redford; Larry Borom, Mumford; Leonard Bush, Northern; Corey Jenkins, Northern; Elton Carter, Southwestern; Howard Eisley, Southwestern (NBA); Garland Mance, Southwestern; Anthony Miles, Finney; Maurice Davis, Cass Tech; Kwesi Coleman, Cass Tech; Harry Perry, Mackenzie; DeJuan Sewell, Pershing; Kenneth Conley, Cooley; Tim Hawkins, Central; Robert Gibson, Highland Park; Derek Lowe, Dearborn Edsel Ford (MLB); Pete Mitchell, Birmingham Brother Rice (NFL); Shonte Peoples, Saginaw Art Hill (NFL); Brian Sheehy, Grosse Pointe North.
Class B
First Team:
 Shawn Respert, Redford Bishop Borgess (NBA); Chris Webber, Detroit Country Day (NBA/1991 Mr. Basketball); Fourth Team: Jay Riemersma, Zeeland (NFL); Honorable Mention: Chris Fields, Renaissance.
Class D
Second Team:
 Andre Mitchell, Detroit East Catholic; Sixth Team: Anthony Daniel, Detroit East Catholic; Honorable Mention: Gerald Lathan, Detroit East Catholic.

No Comment

Comments are closed.