Free Press All-State — 1970s

Mike Robinson 

Northeastern’s Mike Robinson was a Detroit Free Press second-team Class A All-State selection in 1970 before heading off to Michigan State University where he led the Big Ten in scoring in 1972 (24.7 points per game) and 1973 (25.3 ppg).

1979
Class A

First Team: Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Erich Santifer, Ann Arbor Huron; Tim Andree, Brother Rice; James Koger, Saginaw; Melvin McLaughlin, Grand Rapids Creston; Coach Bob Foreback, Ovid-Elsie
Second Team: Robert Brown, Northwestern; Arnold Scott, Flint Central; Travis Stanley, Lansing Eastern; Scott Pritchett, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Mike Gillespie, Benton Harbor
Third Team: Rick Hewlett, Plymouth Salem; Jason Arnold, Niles; Tim McCormick, Clarkston (NBA); Dave Elliot, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Jeff McCotter, Battle Creek Lakeview
Fourth Team: Wandzell, Notre Dame; VanderKellen, Midland Dow; Armstrong, Westland John Glenn; Patterson, Ypsilanti; Constant, Grand Haven
Fifth Team: Corley, Pontiac Central; Page, Benton Harbor; McQuaid, Midland; Kwiecinski, Warren Cousino; Tyler, Mt. Clemens
Sixth Team: Shumway, Grand Ledge; Mack, Howell; DeVall, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix; Steve Caldwell, Mackenzie; Gardener, Ypsilanti.
Class D
Third Team:
 Anthony Baker, Detroit East Catholic; Fourth Team: Ragland, Detroit East Catholic.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Donald Bell, Henry Ford; Kevin Ballinger, Pershing; Carl Banks, Flint Beecher (NFL); Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Cedric Griffey, Henry Ford; Al Kendricks, Redford; William Kennedy, Kettering; Greg Martin, Cooley; Lamar Ragland, Detroit East Catholic; Joe Rodgers, Northeastern; Saylimon Staten, Murray-Wright; Michael Thomas, Central; Glen Williams, Grosse Pointe North; George Winn, Cody; Don Young, Southeastern.

1978
Class A
First Team: Keith Smith
, Mackenzie; Trent Tucker, Flint Northwestern (NBA); Cedric Olden, Highland Park; Rob Gonzalez, Detroit Catholic Central; Walker D. Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA); Coach Don Sicko, Royal Oak Shrine
Second Team: Eric Watson, Cass Tech; James Koger, Saginaw; Mel McLaughlin, Grand Rapids Creston; Tim Andree, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Kopicki, Warren Fitzgerald (NBA)
Third Team: Don Mellon, Northwestern; Mark Roberts, Portage Northern; Deon Blackwell, Jackson; John Schel(???), Ann Arbor Pioneer; Tony Daniels, Lansing Everett
Fourth Team: Blessett, Northern; Mitchell, Taylor Truman; Glidden, Utica Ford; Jim Parsons, Grosse Pointe South; Pool, Flint Northern
Fifth Team: Aja, Traverse City; Terry Mann, Southeastern; Hammond, Davison; Ellinghausen, Salem; Gutkowski, Stevenson
Sixth Team: Patterson, Belleville; Lawrence, Saginaw; Santifer, Ann Arbor Huron; Anderson, Alpena; Blair, Temperance.
Class D
First Team: Jim Paciorek, Orchard Lake St Mary’s (MLB); Second Team: Dwone McMillan, Detroit East Catholic.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Michael Brady, Mumford; Ulysses Brown, Finney; Freddie Bryant, Kettering; Joe Burton, Northeastern; Wayne Boswell, Southwestern; Derek Bray, Kettering; Steve Caldwell, Mackenzie; George Cooper, Northern; (NFL); Lee Dunwoody, Central; Eric Dye, Northwestern; Bernell Fuller, Northwestern; Larry Gladney, King; Aaron Hardaway, Southeastern; Freddie Hatcher, Chadsey; Tony Hall, Central; Reggie Hinton, Cass Tech; Marlow McClain, Murray-Wright; Robert McLaurin, Mackenzie; Victor Martin, Osborn; Derrick McDowell, Northern; Gerald Martin, Cooley; Darryl Spencer, Cooley; Saylimon Staten, Murray-Wright; Quinton Shobe, Denby; Monroe Taylor, Henry Ford; Dennis Watley, Denby; Anthony White, Murray-Wright; William Wilson, Finney; Tom White, Osborn; Ozell Washington, Cody; Phillip White, Chadsey; Roger Ridgeway, Mackenzie; Tim McCormick, Clarkston (NBA); Alan Baker, Detroit East Catholic; Anthony Ball, Highland Park.

1977
Class A
First Team: Kevin Smith, Birmingham Brother Rice; Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Lansing Everett (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters); Tim Bracey, Grand Rapids Union; Jay Vincent, Lansing Eastern (NBA); Dave Abel, Detroit Catholic Central; Coach Ralph Grubb, Pontiac Central
Second Team: Ray “The Doctor” Murdock, Southwestern; Mark Hospers, Grand Haven; Bill Phillips, Southfield-Lathrup; Lou Cappo, Flushing; Kurt James, Pontiac Northern
Third Team: James “Sonny” Newman, Denby; Kevin Northrup, Midland Dow; Darryl Moon, Utica Ford; Dave Bennett, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Trent Tucker, Flint Northwestern (NBA)
Fourth Team: Garner, Niles; Leighton, Battle Creek Lakeview; McGee, Battle Creek Central; Walker D. Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA); Greg Palm, Mumford
Fifth Team: Gunter, Port Huron Northern; Meath, Midland; Bob Brown, Grosse Pointe North; Raymond, Traverse City; Edgar “Cupcake” Merchant, Northeastern
Sixth Team: Schaut, Marquette; Boyd, Kalamazoo Central; Johnson, Howell; Priebe, Redford Bishop Borgess; Davis, Ypsilanti.
Class B
First Team:
 Kevin Nash, Southgate Aquinas (professional wrestler); Third Team: Jim Paciorek, O.L. St. Mary’s (MLB).
Class D
Second Team:
 Donnell Williams, Detroit East Catholic; Third Team: Ted Anderson, Detroit East Catholic; Fifth Team: Triplett, Detroit East Catholic.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Jerome Akins, Northwestern; Fred Brockington, Redford (NFL); Jeff Cannon, Central; Chuck Christian, Northeastern; Lou Kemp, Southeastern; Keith Smith, Mackenzie; Reggie Moore, Western; Eric Watson, Cass Tech; Walker D. Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA) (also listed on the fourth team); Joe Kopicki, Warren Fitzgerald (NBA).

1976
Class A
First Team: Stuart House, Denby (Harlem Globetrotters); Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Lansing Everett (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters); Jim Ellinghausen, Plymouth Salem; Rick Baskin, Flint Northern; Wilbert McCormick, Northeastern; Coach Oland Dunckel, Unionville-Sebewaing Area (USA)
Second Team: Rosie Barnes, Monroe; Jay Vincent, Lansing Eastern (NBA); Dave Niles, Garden City West; Paul Roby, Saginaw; Leon Guydon, Battle Creek
Third Team: Nayron Monk, Murray-Wright; Mike Prince, Detroit Catholic Central; Kevin Treadway, Bay City Central; Steve Stocker, Port Huron; Mark Principe, Bloomfield Hills Lahser
Fourth Team: Brammer, Traverse City; Phillips, Southfield-Lathrup; Preston, Waterford; Casanova, Schafer; Hospers, Grand Haven
Fifth Team: John Harris, Mackenzie; Nash, Mt. Clemens; Hampton, Jackson Parkside; Deller, Trenton; Lewis, Pontiac Northern
Sixth Team: Frank Sanders, Kettering; Bean, Birmingham Seaholm; Moon, Utica Ford; Moorehead, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix; Steele, Benton Harbor.
Class D
First Team: Tony Fuller, Detroit DePorres (NBA); Fifth Team: Edgar “Cupcake” Merchant, Detroit East Catholic.
Honorable Mention: Christian, Northeastern; George Coley, Northern; Dickerson, Northeastern; Aaron Fowler, Henry Ford; Donzell Graham, King; Byron Green, Southwestern; John Harris, Mackenzie (also fifth team); Mike Harden, Central (NFL); Harris, Chadsey; Justice, Finney; McQuiter, Mackenzie; Rudy Watley, Denby; Eric Wiley, Pershing; Greg Palm, Mumford; Moore, Kettering; McNabb, Northwestern; Kevin Nash, Southgate Aquinas (professional wrestler); Nikoto Merchant, Detroit East Catholic; Jim Paciorek, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (MLB); Sanders, Kettering (also sixth team); Pat Sheridan, Wayne Memorial (MLB); Bob Brown, Grosse Pointe North.

1975
Class A

First Team: William Mayfield, Cass Tech (NBA); Greg Lloyd, Lansing Eastern; Bruce Flowers, Berkley (NBA); Tommy Staton, Ferndale; Dave Sierra, Jackson Parkside; Coach Bob Hendrickson, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Second Team: Alan Hardy, Northwestern (NBA); Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Lansing Everett (NBA/Harlem Globetrotters); Will Franklin, Birmingham Brother Rice; Rick Leach, Flint Southwestern (MLB); Jerry McCool, Sterling Heights Stevenson
Third Team: James Person, Flint Northwestern; Terry Duerod, Highland Park (NBA); Bob Fowler, Inkster Cherry Hill; Tony Johnson, Kalamazoo Central; Rod Burrell, Grand Rapids Creston
Fourth Team: Brady, Midland; Harrington, Niles; Bradley, U-D High; Polec, Sterling Heights; Greg “Special K” Kelser, Henry Ford (NBA)
Fifth Team: Porter, Battle Creek; Romas, Lake Shore; Barnes, Monroe; Stuart House, Denby (Harlem Globetrotters); Howard, Benton Harbor
Sixth Team: Fox, Lansing Waverly; Dame, Kalamazoo; Gerald Sims, Mackenzie; Halloran, U-D High; King, Murray-Wright.
Class D
First Team: Greg Guye, Detroit East Catholic; Tony Fuller, Detroit DePorres (NBA); Third Team: Mike Walton, Detroit East Catholic.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Rod Curry, Cass Tech; Donzell Graham, King; Michael Gray, Mackenzie; William Harris, Kettering; Gerald Sims, Mackenzie (also fifth team); James Pope, Southeastern; Greg “Special K” Kelser, Henry Ford (NBA) (also on the fourth team); Nayron Monk, Murray-Wright; Tim Kramer, Grosse Pointe South; Jay Vincent, Lansing Eastern (NBA).

1974
Class A
First Team: Cyrus Mann
, Southeastern; Bill Weaver, Niles; Tim Marshall, Pontiac Central; Tony Smith, Saginaw; Tom Zaliagiris, Detroit Catholic Central; Coach Russell “Lefty” Franz, Bay City All Saints
Second Team: Terry Tyler, Northwestern (NBA); Jim Holwerda, Grand Rapids Christian; John Long, Romulus (NBA); Bruce Flowers, Berkley (NBA); Turono Anderson, Kettering
Third Team: Roscoe Hughes, Battle Creek; Will Franklin, Birmingham Brother Rice; Dave Sierra, Jackson Parkside; Kevin Kaseta, Livonia Franklin; Greg Lloyd, Lansing Eastern
Fourth Team: Tony Jamison, Cass Tech; Rice, Benton Harbor; Dave Grauzer, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore; Ford, East Kentwood; Fowler, Inkster Cherry Hill
Fifth Team: George Weaver, Northwestern; Thompson, Flint Beecher; Tommy Staton, Ferndale; Patyk, Warren Cousino; Rick Leach, Flint Southwestern (MLB)
Sixth Team: Sansburry, Mt. Clemens; Schneeberger, Pioneer; Alvin Berger, Western; McSkimming, Warren Mott; Peterman, Muskegon.
Class C
Second Team: Greg Guye, Detroit East Catholic; Sixth Team: Mike Bramos, Servite.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Kenny Davis, Southwestern; Kevin Moore, Mumford; Tom Williams, Pershing; Stuart House, Detroit Redford St. Mary’s (Harlem Globetrotters); Terry Duerod, Highland Park (NBA); Humes, Grosse Pointe North; Woods, Detroit East Catholic.

1973
Class A
First Team: Tom Scheffler, St. Joseph (NBA); Bob Elliott, Ann Arbor Pioneer (NBA); Tom Lagarde, Detroit Catholic Central (NBA); Randy McLean, Walled Lake Central; Greg Johnson, Saginaw; Coach Eldon Rouse, Ann Arbor Pioneer
Second Team: Johnny Davis, Murray-Wright (NBA); Bob Malaby, Southfield-Lathrup; Tim Marshall, Pontiac Central; Ben Poquette, East Lansing (NBA); Darryl “Tony” Robertson, Southwestern (NBA)
Third Team: Michael Wilson, Northwestern; Roosevelt Belcher, Grand Rapids Union; Tony Dungy, Jackson Parkside (NFL); Jerry Keller, Birmingham Seaholm; Tony Smith, Saginaw
Fourth Team: Williams, Flint Northern; Wirgowski, Battle Creek Central; Ruecker, Marquette; John Long, Romulus (NBA); Humphrey, Lansing Sexton
Fifth Team: Curry, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Wooden, Benton Harbor; Darnell Williams, Cooley; Prykkonen, Berkley; Morris, Muskegon
Sixth Team: Rickey Hicks, Southeastern; Kjolhede, Mt. Pleasant; Weaver, Niles; Crossen, Lake Shore; Boon, Grand Blanc.
Class B
Sixth Team:
 Tom Izzo, Iron Mountain (Michigan State’s longtime basketball coach).
Class C
Sixth Team:
 Mike Bramos, Servite.
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Turono Anderson, Kettering; Dennis DeWalt, Denby; Cyrus Mann, Southeastern; Dejuan Rowser, Northeastern; Williams, Pershing; Mark Mayberry, Northwestern; Larry Merchant, Detroit East Catholic; Stan Joplin, Milan; Ron Zenn, Grosse Pointe North; Charley Draper, Highland Park.

1972
Class A
First Team:
Wayman Britt, Flint Northern (NBA); Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA); Larry Fogle, Cooley (NBA); Ray Feher, Alpena (NBA); Scott Hammond, Birmingham Seaholm; Coach Lofton Greene, River Rouge
Second Team: Packy Ryan, St. Joseph; Paul Kirk, Kalamazoo; Dave Jackson, Garden City East; Larry Cole, Pontiac Central; Bob Elliott, Ann Arbor Pioneer (NBA)
Third Team: Jim McCoy, Grand Rapids Union; K. Vandenbussche, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Terry Garner, Ann Arbor Huron; Bruce Albe, Grand Haven; Ed Allen, Lansing Sexton
Fourth Team: Turner, Melvindale; Salminen, Warren; Kenney, Redford Union; Jones, U-D High; Tony Dungy, Jackson Parkside (NFL)
Fifth Team: Richardson, Inkster; McLean, Walled Lake Central; Johnson, Saginaw; Fleming, Davison; Buescher, Birmingham Brother Rice
Sixth Team: Terry Furlow, Flint Northern (NBA); Eric Money, Kettering (NBA); Skradski, Escanaba; Hoff, U-D High; Burres, Grand Rapids Union.
Class B
Fourth Team: Darryl Alexander, Detroit East Catholic.
Class C
First Team: Paul Griffin, Shelby (NBA).
Honorable Mention: Warren Booker, Mackenzie; Brake, Osborn; Darryl “Tony” Robertson, Southwestern (NBA); Benny White, Northern; Duane Threatt, Highland Park; Ron Zenn, Grosse Pointe North.

1971
Class A
First Team:
Lindsay “Spider” Hairston, Kettering (NBA); Tom McGill, Flint Northern; Campanella “Campy” Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA); Frank Tanana, Jr., Detroit Catholic Central (MLB); Rodney Benson, Lansing Sexton; Coach Dick Oullette, Ypsilanti
Second Team: Ray Feher, Alpena (NBA); Jim Helmink, Holland; Tom Kangas, Escanaba; Tim May, Lansing Eastern; Tony Styles, Pontiac Central.  
Third Team: Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA); Lew Garner, Niles; Scott Love, Birmingham Groves; Steve Rhodin, Ypsilanti; Joe Johnson, Kettering
Fourth Team: Frost, Lakeview; Evans, Kalamazoo; Hyatt, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Skalski, Detroit DeLaSalle; Terry Thomas, Hazel Park (NBA)
Fifth Team: Eisler, St. Johns; Lovett, Bentley; McDaniels, Flint Southwestern; Olsenavage, Birmingham Brother Rice; Wilkinson, Port Huron Northern
Sixth Team: Gary Bennett, Grosse Pointe North; Joe Cosey, Northwestern; Means, Kalamazoo; Turner, Fraser; Turner, Melvindale.
Class C
Third Team: Paul Griffin, Shelby (NBA).
Honorable Mention (All Classes): Bill Frederick, Redford; Carlton Hymes, Southwestern; Jerry Lee, King; James McElroy, Murray-Wright (NBA); Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie; Alexander, Detroit East Catholic.

1970
Class A
First Team: Lindsay “Spider” Hairston, Kettering (NBA); Campanella “Campy” Russell, Pontiac Central (NBA); Rick Drewitz, Garden City West; Larry Tatum, Muskegon; Dave Freeman, Battle Creek; Coach Leo “Sam” Franz, Saginaw St. Stephen’s
Second Team: Mike “Mike Rob” Robinson, Northeastern; Larry Banks, Flint Northern; Gerald Edwards, Grand Rapids Union; Tyrone Lewis, Ferndale; Bill Norris, Jackson
Third Team: George “Iceman” Gervin, King (NBA/ABA); Frank Tanana, Jr.; Detroit Catholic Central (MLB); Paul White, Farmington; Kevin Casey, Grand Rapids Catholic; Ed Roberson, Saginaw
Fourth Team: Woodbury, Detroit Austin; Burke, Fordson; DeCou, Flint Central; Foreman, Battle Creek; MacKenzie, Fitzgerald
Fifth Team: Hickman, Grand Rapids Union; Hood, Lansing Sexton; Hampton, Marquette; Hopkins, Benton Harbor; Marvin Listenbee, Mt. Clemens
Sixth Team: Jeff Walker, Central; Johnson, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills; Hickman, Ferndale; Hebold, Royal Oak Kimball; Glupker, Holland.
Class C
Fourth Team: Paul Hayner, Detroit (Grosse Pointe) St. Paul.
Honorable Mention: Stepney Bacon, Cooley; Melvin Carr, Mumford; DeVries, Bill Frederick, Redford; Ed Davis, Osborn; Floyd Haywood, Kettering; Robert “Bubbles” Hawkins, Pershing (NBA), Cliff Pratt, Murray-Wright; Lovelle Rivers, Mackenzie; Gary Tyson, King; Mike Weaver, Northeastern; Bob Brown, Detroit East Catholic; Gary Bennett, Grosse Pointe North; Eartha Faust, Inkster (legendary player).

No Comment

Comments are closed.