Detroit Free Press All-PSL/Detroit Teams — 2000s

 

Manny Harris 

Redford’s Manny Harris was a Detroit Free Press first-team All-PSL selection in both 2006 and 2007. (Photo from GoBlueWolverines.com)


(Editor’s Note: Every attempt has been made to include accurate information on players, coaches, and teams. If you encounter any errors you have documented proof of, please contact one of us with that information.)

 

2009
First Team
DeAngelo Hailey, sr., Central; Jordan Morgan, sr., U-D Jesuit (Catholic League); Derrick Nix (Captain & 2009 Mr. Basketball), sr., Pershing; Devon Long, jr., Crockett; Keith Appling, jr., Pershing; Coach Ben Kelso, Central.
Second Team
Kamini Boyton, sr., Southeastern; Jamar Ragland, sr., Detroit Loyola (Catholic League); James Still, sr., Community (charter school); Juwan Howard, jr., Pershing; Demario Prince, sr., Henry Ford.
Third Team
Kareem Baker, sr., Henry Ford; Richard Carter, jr., Cody; Delano Collins, sr., Renaissance; Matthew Hunter, jr., Henry Ford; Daniel Sutherlin, sr., Renaissance.
Honorable Mention
Carlos Carter, Southeastern; Deon Dismuke, Pershing; Curtis Gordon, Osborn; Percy Gibson, Southeastern; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern; Johnathan Lindsey, Denby; Daveton Odom, Osborn; Demarco Paige, Osborn; Dennis Perry, Pershing; Tyrone Pride, Kettering; Kem Bradshaw, Cass Tech; Lanier Brown, Cass Tech; Anthony Cannon, King; Dontae Fowlke, Northwestern; John Gaston, Douglass; Dennis Hogan, Douglass; Demarco Johnson, Central; Nick Merchant, Douglass; Dennis Norflett, King; Asaasd Robinson, Northwestern; Dwerian Shaffer, Cass Tech; Derious Ware, Central; Shannon Williams, Cass Tech; Rasheed Wright, Northwestern; Adarius Collins, Cooley; Corey Dozier, Southwestern; Demetrius Ford, Cody; Jayshaun Holt, Henry Ford; Damon Johnson, Cody; Angelo Lewis, Cody; Brandyn Mungo, Renaissance; Ronald Norfleet, Mumford; Chene Phillips, Renaissance; Nick Austin, Western; Deonte Bonner, Cleveland; Brandon Donelson, Crockett; Tevin Fields, Crockett; Bobby Fizer, Western; Damon Graham, City; Rashad Harrison, Western; Martell Hutcherson, Cleveland; Demarco Johnson, City; Antonio Lee, Cleveland; Devin Patton, City; Daniel Price, Crockett; Terrell Owens, Detroit Midtwon Academy; Anthony Reed, City; Desmond Barnes, Consortium; Theron Walton, Chadsey; Al Williams, CMA; Martell Drew, Consortium; Gerald Bridges, U-D Jesuit; Maurice Jackson, Old Redford Academy; Anthony Pankey, Old Redford Academy.

2008
First Team

Eric EvansPaul Williams, sr., Renaissance (Capt.); Kavon Rose, sr., Finney; Eric Evans, sr., Northwestern; Flenard Whitfield, sr., King; Keith Appling, so., Pershing; Coach Steve Hall, Northwestern
Second Team
Demetrius Ward, sr.; Pershing, Julian Gentry, sr., Northwestern; Delano Collins, jr., Renaissance; Lawrence Bridges, sr., Henry Ford; Ray Hill, sr., City
Third Team
Derrick Nix, jr., Pershing; Demario Prince, jr., Henry Ford; Demetrius Ford, jr., Cody; Fred Smith, sr., Southeastern; Joseph Lewis, sr., Henry Ford
Honorable Mention
David Alexander, CMA; Marcus Alexander, Cody; Kareem Baker, Henry Ford; Derrick Barton, Denby; Steve Benavides, Western; Devin Braswell, CMA; Antonio Brown, City; Stphawn Brown, Detroit Consortium; Jarron Burroughs, Mumford; Adrian Burton, Cooley; Sam Burton, Central; Nathan Clark, Southwestern; Zachary Collins, Douglass; Deniro Cunningham, Cleveland; Darryl Davis, Finney; Dion Dismuke, Perhsing; Michael Douglas, Finney; Reginald Dozier, Cass Tech; DeAngelo Haley, Central; Derrick Hickman, Central; Dennis Hogan, Douglass; Bryan Jefferson, Crockett; Jamar King, Denby; Matt King, King; Ian Larkin, Renaissance; Antonio Lee, Cleveland; Devon Long, Crockett; Marcus Ludy, Douglass; Angelo Mason, Finney; Eric Marshall, Cody; Donte Molden, Pershing; Justin Nixon, Southwestern; Shawntez Patterson, Northwestern; Devin Patton, City; Daniel Price, Crockett; Tyrone Pride, Kettering; Jamar Ragland, Loyola; Rashad Reeves, Finney; Desmond Sain, Western; Lamaun Scott, CMA; Dennis Spence, Cooley; Isaiha Sykes, Chadsey; Hakeem Whitehead, City; Leonard Williams, Kettering; Shannon Williams, Cass Tech; DeAndre Webb, King.

2007
First Team

Kavon RoseCorperryale “Manny” Harris, sr., Redford; Chase Simon, sr., Community; Kavon Rose, jr., Finney; Eric Evans, jr., Northwestern; Solomon Farris, sr., Osborn; Coach Ken Flowers, Redford

Second Team
Jeremy Allen, Cass Tech; Toreau Brown, Renaissance; Brandon Neely, Murray-Wright; DeAndre Nealy, Central; Paul Williams, Renaissance
Third Team
Fred Smith, Southeastern; Jerome Tyson, Redford; Lawrence Bridges, Henry Ford; Dejuan Plummer, Osborn; Allen Bradford, Cody
Honorable Mention
Keith Arnold and Brian Nixon, Southwestern; Brandon Baldwin and Chauncey Price, and Jamar Ragland, Loyola; Kareem Baker and Jamar King, Denby; Anthony Berry, Ameer Hughes, Desmond Sain, and Jeffery Delva, Western; Terry Braitwait and Demetrius Ford, Cody; Lamarr Branch, Anthony Nash, and Timothy Johnson, Crockett; Deron Braswell, Mark Walker and Scott Lamaun, CMA; Vernico Brock and Flenard Whitfield, King; Tyrone Buchame, Mumford; Adrian Burton and Andre Johnson, Cooley; Tremaine Butler, Mackenzie; Delano Collins, Renaissance; Reggie Cooper and Derrick Nix, Murray-Wright; Darryl Davis, Angelo Mason, and Mike Douglas, Finney; Darrien Gay, Henry Ford; Lloyd Harrison, Southwestern; Darrius Hartley, Douglass; Ray Hill, City; Christian Hill, Cliff Mathis, Demetrius Ward, Larry Nixon, and Dontae Molden, Pershing; James Holly, U-D Jesuit; Raymond Hutson, Urban Lutheran; Andrew Johnson, Southeastern; Byron LeFlore, Hamtramck; Ian Larkin, Renaissance; Darryle Miller and Roderick Parrott, Northwestern; Chauncey Price, Loyola; Demario Prince, Redford; Mark Snipes and Willie Tripp, Central; Hakeem Whitehead, Northern; Leonard Williams, Jr., Kettering.

 

2006
First Team

 

DeShawn SimsDeShawn “Petey” Sims, sr., Pershing; Ramar Smith, sr., King; Eulis Stephens, sr., Southeastern; Corperryale Harris, jr., Redford; Tajuan Porter, sr., Renaissance; Coach Ken Flowers, Redford

Second Team
Tramaine Butler, Mackenzie; DeAndre’ Nealy, Central; Martell McLemore, Detroit Consortium Prep; Ramon Pettus, Redford; Paul Williams, Renaissance
Third Team
Alonzo Young, C.M.A.; Chase Simon, Detroit Community; Willie Mustin, Southeastern; Deante Burgess, King; Kenyawn Patterson, Pershing
Honorable Mention
Jeremy Allen, Cass Tech; Keith Arnold, Southwestern; Kariem Baker, Denby; Steve Benavides, Western; Alan Bradford, Cody; Lamarr Branch, Crockett; Toreau Brown, Renaissance; Michael Collins, King; Brian Christian, Mumford; Anthony Daniels, Mackenzie; Jeffrey Delva, Western; Brandon Ellerbe, Denby; Eric Evans, Northwestern; Demetrius Ford, Cody; Trivoris Freeman, Henry Ford; Eric Ghee, Northern; Darrien Gay, Henry Ford; Jesse Hall, Kettering; lloyd Harrison, Southwestern; Solomon Farris, Osborn; Raynard Johnson, Central; Timothy Johnson, Crockett; Thomas Kennedy, Southeastern; Eric Lewis, CMA; Clifford Mathis, Pershing; Brandon Neely, Murray-Wright; Jerry Oden, Cass Tech; DeJuan Plummer, Osborn; Otis Polk, Consortium; Carlos Raymore, Consortium; Derrick Reed, Central; DaShonte’ Riley, Cass Tech; Rafael Riley, Osborn; Desmond Sain, Western; Devin Scott, CMA; Dion Sims, U of D Jesuit; Marvin Skipper, Pershing; Michael Tilmon, King; Willie Tripp, Central; Robert Walker, Kettering; Melvin Williams, Highland Park; Brandon Baldwin-Johnson, Loyola; Kevin Barry, Urban Lutheran; Shawn Carter, Community; Antoine Collins, Community.

2005
First Team
Ramar SmithLionel Sullivan, Detroit DePorres; Brandon Wolfe, sr., Redford; Deshawn “Petey” Sims, jr., Pershing; Ramar Smith, jr., King; Tajuan Porter, jr., Renaissance; Coach Derrick McDowell, Redford
Second Team
Eulis Stephens, Southeastern; Carlos Medlock, Murray-Wright; David Johnson, Detroit East Catholic; Jabari Currie, Pershing; Deilvez Yearby, Central
Third Team
Andre Ricks, Pershing; Carson Butler, Renaissance; Jalon Perryman, Rogers; DeShawn Wolfe, Redford; Durrell Summers, Detroit DePorres
Honorable Mention
Mike Allen, Allen Bradford, Cody; Dennis Anderson, Willie Mustin, Southeastern; Connor Barwin, Aaron Simpson, U-D Jesuit; Chris Baugh, Detroit DePorres; Edward Brown, Northern; Andrew Bruce, Northwestern; Deante Burgess, Sheldon Lewis, Donte’ Sisk, King; Brian Christian, Kalvin Hunt, Mumford; Anthony Daniels, Will McKiethen, Steven Pope, Mackenzie; Anthony Evans, Robert Giles, Darius Williams, Crockett; Darien Gay, Anthony Grandberry, Henry Ford; Stephan Gildyard, Detroit East Catholic; Robert Hargrove, Douglass; Corperryale “Manny” Harris, Jerome Hutchins, Redford; Antonio Hinton, Kettering; Dominique Johnson, Dejuan Plummer, Osborn; Robert Jolley, Derrick Reed, Central; Desmond McDaniels, Finney; Juan Nash, Chadsey; Jerry Oden, Cass Tech; Chris Parker, DeMario Robinson, Cass Tech; Clifford Peterson, Brian Robinson, Denby; Leroy Purdy, Detroit Urban Lutheran; DeAngelo Riley, Emmanuel Williams, Detroit Community; James Scott, Deon Ware, Finney; Anthony Sparks, Terrance Watson, Murray-Wright; Michael Stempienm Detroit Holy Redeemer; Charles Streater, City; Jonathan Wallce, Detroit Loyola; Brian Watkins, Rogers; Paul Williams, Renaissance; Alonzo Young, C.M.A. 
 

2004
First Team
Marcus CrenshawJoe Crawford, sr., Renaissance; Malik Hairston, sr., Renaissance; Darryl Garrett, sr., Mackenzie; Marcus Crenshaw, sr., Mackenzie;Vernon Carr Jr., sr., Redford; Coach Mark White, Renaissance
Second Team
Enrico Harris, Denby; Andre Lowe, Detroit Community;Isaac Knight, Crockett; Miquel Hall, Central; Christopher Douglass-Roberts, Cass Tech
Third Team
Ramar Smith, King; Brandon Wolfe, Redford; Anthony Sparks, Murray-Wright; Lorenzo Shine, Rogers; Lionel Sullivan, Detroit DePorres
Honorable Mention
Vernon Alexander, Charles Streeter, City; Tyren Bell, Sedrick Brown, Cooley; Thomas Bartolo, Holy Redeemer; Deon Ware, Anthony Bates, Preston Gibson, Finney; Kennedy Bonner, Terrence Davison, Douglass; Tank Brown, Kenneth Jordan, Highland Park; Johnnie Browner, Mujib Hill, Jaron Martin, Mumford; Pierre Bumpers, Kendall Norfleet, Terrell Northington, Henry Ford; Jesse Bunkley, Quincy Pickett, CMA; Pat Clancy, U-D Jesuit; Ronnie Cranston, Redford; Jordan Cunningham, Eric Fields, Northern; Jabari Currie, Pershing; Bernard Daniels, King; Bassey Ekanem, Courtney Morris, Chadsey; Marques Ewell, Jalon Perryman, Rogers; Christopher Parker, William Ford, Cass; Ira Jackson, Martez Fortson, Chris Graham, Cody; Wallace Hall, Denby; Maurice Heade, Arthur Mason, Crockett; David Johnson, East Catholic; Keenan Jones, Loyola; Serif Kurtovic, Hamtramck; Rayshawn Marshall, Southeastern; Carlos Medlock, Antonio Payton, Terrance Watson, Murray-Wright; Edwin Ocasio, Western; Anton Poe, Lawrence Scott, Benedictine; Lance Reed, Gabriel Todd, Central; James Reynolds, Northwestern; Paul Roper, Southwestern; Robert Russell, Anthony White, Detroit Urban Lutheran; Adam Sabree, Marcus Stout, Renaissance; Perris Sanders, Kettering; Eulis Stephens, Southeastern; Amir Tarrant, Darrin Williams, Osborn; Robert Williams-Hinton, U-D Jesuit.  

 

 

 

 

2003
First Team

Joe CrawfordBranden Jenkins, sr., Southeastern; Joe Crawford, jr., Renaissance; *Deshaun Lynch (Wood), sr., Crockett; Dion Harris, sr., Redford; Coach Mark White, Renaissance

Second Team
Enrico Harris, Denby; Darryl Garrett, Denby; Malik Hairston, Renaissance; Walter Waters, Southeastern; Byron Davis, Rogers

Third Team
Curtis Gilmore, King; Vernon Carr, Jr., Redford; Isaac Knight, Crockett; Michael Daniels, Murray-Wright; Bruce Carter, Detroit Community

Honorable Mention
Jerrell Allen, Reginald Allen, Chris Reed, Cody; Michael Ashford, James Bailey, Wallace Hall, Derrick Coleman, Denby; Brandon Avery, Holy Redeemer; Shawn Beavers, Lawrence Scott, Mike Peeples, John Kornegay, Benedictine; Juandrell Lewis, Antonio Berry, Murray-Wright; Brandon Black, Andrew Bradford, David Johnson, East Catholic; Andre Lowe, Brandon Blocton, Loyola; Kennedy Bonner, Douglass; Floyd Brintley, Chris Patrick, City; Cedric Brown, Deante Dann, Cooley; Lamont Brush, Northern; Emanuel Carter, Kettering; Dwight Collins, Crockett; Charles Harris, Deonte Cook, Radayl Richardson, DePorres; Ronnie Cranford, Jamaal Lock, Redford; Marcus Crenshaw, Mackenzie; Jabarie Currie, Pershing; Bernard Daniels, Ramar Smith, Lonny Fulse, King; Nick Dockery, Hamtramck; Marques Ewell, Rogers; Lance Reed, Miquel Hall, Central; Melvin Gladney, Ramone Green, Douglass; Brian Nelson, Demetrius Graham, Henry Ford; Donald Harris, Stevie Moore, Enrique Hope, Mumford; Maurice Heade, Crockett; Cornelius Webb, Torrey Henry; Western; Lonnie Hurst, Rob Williams, U-D Jesuit; Delorean White, Kenneth Jordan, Highland Park; Terrance Pride, Southeastern; James Reynolds, Northwestern; Chris Roberts (-Douglass), Cass Tech; Paul Roper, Southwestern; Robert Russell, Tony White, Urban Lutheran; LaShawn Woodard, Lorenzo Shine, Rogers; Marcus Stout, Renaissance; Jeremy Thomas, Osborn.

2002
First Team

Calvin WootenMaurice Ager, sr., Crockett; Ricardo Billings, sr., Rogers; Calvin Wooten, sr., Mackenzie; Dion Harris, jr., Redford; Brandon Cotton, jr., DePorres; Coach E.J. Haralson, Finney

Second Team
Joe Carr, Renaissance; Ryvon Covile, Detroit Community; Brandon Jenkins, Southeastern; DeAndre Haynes, Southwestern; Curtis Gilmore, King
Third Team
Byron Davis, Rogers; Perry Gilbert, Highland Park; Walter Waters, Southeastern; Raymond Metcalf, Finney; Shawn Hopes, Cass
Honorable Mention
Zeke Adams, Crockett; Sylvester Allen, George Foster, Steven Anderson, Douglass; Shawn Beavers, John Kornegay, Mike Peeples, Benedictine; Antonio Berry, Johnny Martin, Damon Friday, Murray-Wright; DeMarcus Berry, Cass; Brandon Black, Andrew Bradford, East Catholic; Charles Bradford, Chris Reed, Cody; Winford Byrd, Gary Ware, Jonathan Kelly, Finney; Vernon Carr, Redford; Howard Gaston, Emanuel Carter, Kettering; Jean Chandler, Courtney Williams, King; Carlos Coney, City; Brandon Crawford, Jason Moore, Billy Swain, DePorres; Joe Crawford, Malik Hairston, Ronnie Phillips, Renaissance; James Matthews, DeAndre Gross, Bryan Ellis, Denby; Chris Gandy, Charles McDonald, Mackenzie; Marcus Gardner, Isiah White, Highland Park; Miquel Hall, Reginald Noble, Central; Victor Hamilton, Mario Smith, Osborn; John Hamood, Joel Woods, U-D Jesuit; Maurice Head, Crockett; Brent Henderson, City; Jonathan Johnson, Andre Lowe, Loyola; Tyrell White, Leon Kennedy, Northwestern; DeShawn Kenney, Northern; Jamal Lock, Redford; Steve Merriweather, Kevin Noriega, Larry Watson, Henry Ford; Stevie Moore, Alger Walker, Mumford; Mike Moses, Southwestern; Mike Pope, Pershing; Terrance Pride, Southeastern; Chris Thomas, Errol Shaw, Cooley; LeShawn Woodard, Chauncey Shelton, Rogers; Antoine Smith, Holy Redeemer; Brian Smith, Hamtramck St. Florian; Allen White, Cass Tech.

2001
First Team

Dion HarrisRobert Strickland, sr., Denby; Chuck Bailey, sr., King; Cecil Hood, sr., Central; Ricardo Billings, jr., Rogers; Dion Harris, soph., Redford; Coach Derrick McDowell, Redford

Second Team
Maurice Ager, Crockett; Dion Sherrell, Henry Ford; Curtis Williams, Central; Mike Byrd, Finney; Rickey Willis, Mackenzie
Third Team
Javon Anderson, City; Darrell Evans, Redford; DeMarcus Ishmeal, Redford; Willie Bryant, Kettering; Calvin Wooten, Mackenzie
Honorable Mention
Michael Austin, Rogers; Torvoris Baker, Cooley; Thomas Binion, Rodney Whaley, Mumford; Daniel Calloway, Urban Lutheran; Brandon Cotton, Aaron Squirewell, DePorres; Bennie Covington, Commerce; Tony Davis, DeShawn Kenney, Kettering; Darryl Davison, Douglass; Ronald Dorsey, Pershing; Johnnie Drake, Daniel Gilbert, Shawn Hopes, Cass Tech; Bryan Ellis, Chris Gray, Denby; Lucas Floyd, Michael Williams, Northern; Andre Gibson, Mackenzie; Perry Gilbert, Greg McPherson, Highland Park; Ben Green, Cooley; Terrance Green, Sam Payton, CMA; Brandon Jenkins, Walter Waters, Southeastern; Hurie Johnson, Cody; Jonathan Johnson, Willie Marshall, Loyola; LeAndre Johnson, Chadsey; Thomas Johnson, Tony Luie, Community; Jonathan Kelly, Raymond Metcalf, Gary Ware, Finney; Leon Kennedy, Terrell Wright, Northwestern; Curtis Leavy, St. Florian; Juandrell Lewis, Johnny Martin, Murray-Wright; Daryl Martin, Holy Redeemer; Joel Woods, U-D Jesuit; Kawain Parson, Tyree Wright, Central; Courtney Williams, King; Mike Walker, Mackenzie; Anthony Thornton, Cooley; Martell Summers, Henry Ford; Steve Simpson, East Catholic; Robert Richardson, Crockett; Brandon Proby, Benedictine.

2000
First Team

Rickey PauldingRickey Paulding, sr., Renaissance; James Thues, sr., King; Arthur Johnson, sr., Pershing; James Davis, sr., Murray-Wright; Elijah Warren, Hamtramck; Coach Mark White, Renaissance

Second Team
Darius Manciel, Pershing; Michael Barnett, Central; Morris Hall, Henry Ford; Courtney Jones, Mackenzie; Darius Hollis, City
Third Team
Clark Headen, Mumford; Ricardo Billings, Rogers; Michael Helms, King; Glenn Bateman, Cass Tech; Robert Strickland, Denby
Honorable Mention
Maurice Ager, Crockett; Javon Anderson, Neverson White, City; Charles Bailey, CMA; Michael Bailey, Jacob Shaw, Pershing; Dave Baxter, Commerce; Angelo Bell, Kyle Fields, Brandon Proby, Benedictine; Marcus Bowen, Michael Byrd, Finney; Charles Bradford, Cody; Aaron Brock, Hamtramck; Eric Brown, Denby; Melvin Butler, DeShawn Kenny, Kettering; Jevon Caldwell-Gross, U-D Jesuit; Daniel Calloway, Urban Lutheran; Darrell Evans, Redford; Tony Fernandez, Holy Redeemer; Jason Foster, Eric Gutowski, Steve Simmons, Hamtramck St. Florian;  DeMarcus Ishmeal, Redford; Marcus Johnson, Murray-Wright; Dallas Logan, Ben McGee, Loyola; Roderick Maples, Cass Tech; Rawle Marshall, Mackenzie; Terrell Matlock, Douglass; Jason Moore, John Pittman, Aaron Squirewell, DePorres; Vince Perkins, Northwestern; Yusef Sabree, Renaissance; Michael Swan, Andre White, Highland Park; Mike Taylor, Kelly Williams, King; Marvin Vaughn, Tony White, Northern; Walter Waters, Southeastern; Rodney Whaley, Mumford; James Williams, Cooley; Nathaniel Wilson, Denby.

 

 

 

 

No Comment

Comments are closed.